Meta has announced that an additional $40 billion will be used to fund the construction of its enormous 4,000 acre data center campus in Richland Parish, Louisiana.
This additional funding brings the total Meta investment for the ‘Hyperion’ site to over $250 billion when combined with Bloomberg reporting of $200 billion allocated for the project in May, plus a previously announced $10 billion investment for the data center and surrounding community.
The data center itself is expected to consume 5 gigawatts of computing power, with an additional 2 gigawatts for wider campus needs, placing the predicted total usage upon completion at more than three times the power consumed by the city of New Orleans.
A boon or bane for the local community?In a Meta blog post, the company boasted about the benefits of the enormous data center campus for the local community.
It cites $50,000 bonuses for local teachers thanks to increased tax revenues on the Hyperion campus, alongside $1.6 billion in contracts for local businesses and other funding from Meta for public schools and youth programs via the Data Center Community Action Grants project.
“It’s life-altering for our teachers and their families, and it’s transforming our schools. Meta’s investment has made Richland Parish a destination for education as well as industry,” Richland Parish’s School District Superintendent, Sheldon Jones, told Meta.
Meta also said that once the project was completed, it would support 1,000 jobs. There is also a further $1 billion earmarked for investment in local infrastructure improvements, including roads, water and wastewater systems.
A promotional video accompanying Meta’s local funding news shows the story of a backwater town faced by a lack of business and opportunities, with local residents, teachers, and business owners speaking of the positives of having the Hyperion campus being constructed, accompanied by upbeat orchestral music.
While the select individuals featured in the Meta PR video preach of the benefits, there has also been local opposition to the project, which has been steeped in controversy.
The other side of the coinMultiple environmental and consumer groups have pushed back against the project since its announcement, particularly around how the power for the data center will be generated. Entergy Louisiana is spending billions to construct 10 new gas-fired power plants to provide the necessary electricity. But many communities across the US who live in the vicinity of such power plants have reported a wave of symptoms, such as dizziness, nausea, vertigo, and sleep disruption.
A Floodlight investigation, published by the Guardian, found that the success of Hyperion’s approval rested largely on the shoulders of a single Louisiana state senator, John “Jay” Morris.
Many of the land purchases and sales required for Entergy to construct the planned gas turbine plant were undertaken by Morris and his partners, Floodlight claims. Louisiana law requires government officials to recuse themselves from voting when a conflict exists, and prohibits the use of public office for private gain.
Morris has denied any wrongdoing. “It makes a nice story if you can try to show that I have some sort of conflict. But under Louisiana’s ethics laws, I don’t,” Morris told the Guardian.
The Union of Concerned Scientists (UCS) and the Alliance for Affordable Energy (AAE) have both criticized the Hyperion site, especially the amount of power it is planned to consume, warning that the site will unfairly shift the cost of electricity and infrastructure upgrades on to the site.
Additionally, the approval for the Entergy gas turbine power plant was fast-tracked through the Louisiana Public Service Commission, with the UCS warning that Entergy ratepayers would have to cover the costs of a $550 million transmission line that is only necessary because of the Hyperion site, alongside the fuel costs for the new gas turbine plant.
The payment comes three years after a jury found President Trump liable for sexually abusing and defaming the writer.
(Image credit: Leonardo Munoz)
We keep getting told that the RAM crisis is dug in as a fixture for the foreseeable future, and, whether you want them or not, here are a couple more unwelcome reminders.
First, Android Headline flagged a Reuters interview with Kwak Noh-jung, the CEO of SK Hynix, one of the big memory chip makers. The chief executive didn't have comforting words about the prospect of RAM pricing in 2027, observing, "We forecast that next year will be the worst year in the [memory] industry's history from the supply perspective."
So, seemingly next year will see RAM hit peak pricing, with no relief likely until 2030 (as previously forecast by the chairman of parent company SK Group) according to the CEO — and even then, he suggested that demand will continue to outweigh supply as the next decade rolls on beyond 2030.
The second RAM-related blow comes from analysis by the Bank of America highlighted by the Commercial Times in Taiwan (via Wccftech), which pours doubt on the South Korean president's recent boasts about the major expansion of the country's overall memory chip production by 2030.
Part of this analysis is a claim from a memory industry insider over in Taiwan that SK Hynix might only add just a sixth of its originally planned production capacity increase by 2028. Obviously that assertion needs to be liberally seasoned, but it's such a large potential shortfall that it's bound to raise some eyebrows.
The Commercial Times notes that while huge new chip manufacturing plants are being built by SK Hynix and Samsung in South Korea, they will take a lot longer than 2030 to come fully online — and this process is more likely to take a full decade. The report contends that a realistic level of memory wafer capacity expansion for South Korea is around 10% (or slightly less) per year, which will leave the country falling well short of the president's claims for production in 2030.
Analysis: diverging RAM timelines(Image credit: Unsplash / Liam Briese)It's grim news from the CEO of SK Hynix, then, although of course, the skeptics will quickly point out that it's the chief exec's job to talk up the company's value — in terms of a booming market and the struggle to meet demand — coming off the back of its debut on the Nasdaq. Stock prices around the big memory chip makers have been turbulent of late, it should be noted, as investors start to worry about whether these companies are currently overvalued — and indeed whether the AI boom might start to run out of momentum.
So, that's a consideration, but there's no denying that SK Hynix's boss isn't the only person making gloomy predictions along these lines. Nvidia's CEO Jensen Huang said that he expects the RAM crisis to last "quite a few years", indicating that we'll be stuck in pricing hell until 2030 or thereabouts, although others don't see it that way. In the opposing camp we notably have the likes of an AMD exec, the ex-chief of Samsung's semiconductor division, and Jefferies, an investment banking firm, who all believe RAM pricing will start to ease in 2028.
However, the sting in the tail there is that Jefferies is also predicting big memory price hikes over the rest of this year, and in 2027 too, backing up the CEO of SK Hynix in that respect. When you consider the estimated massive shortfall of SK Hynix's production capacity boost based on the rumor mill, everything feels distinctly shakier in the nearer-term for RAM pricing.
I also can't help but recall the blow Microsoft recently delivered when talking about Xbox price rises, when the company informed us that it expects another doubling in the cost of RAM in just over a year (by the fall of 2027).
While there's a mixed bag in terms of longer-term predictions, then, the outlook for this year and next remains worryingly negative on the RAM front.
Sonos users may not need to keep creating alternative apps for their systems: the official app is getting a significant update that's rolling out now. It's a phased rollout, so not everyone will get it at once, but it should reach everyone's devices within the next fortnight — though it's also optional, so you need to manually turn the changes on (for now).
Posting on Reddit, Sonos said: "We have a new Sonos App update and it's a big one." In addition to the usual bug fixes, there are significant interface improvements and, on iOS, a new volume interface too.
According to ShaunFromSonos, you shouldn't have to wait more than two weeks for the update on iOS or Android, and the timescale is "likely sooner". Provided you have Automatic Updates enabled, you'll get it as soon as it's rolled out to your device — however, once you have version 87 of the app, you need to turn on "Enable Improved Navigation" in Settings.
Sonos says that it's not making it the default until it's been tested en masse, outside of a limited beta environment. If people use it, love it and don't encounter major technical issues, then it could become the default later in the year.
Sonos app update in July 2026: what's new?The update is coming to the Sonos app and Player and delivers clear tabbed navigation that follows the standard design conventions of Android and iOS respectively, with buttons to clearly show what's been selected and more prominent Home, System, and Search options.
The app will also now let you reorder speakers and rooms directly. You can sort alphabetically, by frequency of use, and by which speakers are currently playing audio. You can also pin your favorite speakers for fast access. As with the interface changes, this is opt-in and requires you to enable the improved navigation.
On iOS, there's a new volume slider that gets bigger when you interact with it, and it displays the number within the slider so you can see exactly what volume level you've selected.
Initial responses seem pretty positive so far, with one poster noting that the search function seems much faster on Android. Sonos are actively seeking feedback here, so if you've got the update already they'd like to know what you think on the app update Reddit thread.
Sonos also says that Lock Screen playback controls are coming to iOS soon, a long-awaited feature that's already available on Android.
Thinking of buying a new TV?Try our TV size and model finder! You tell it how far you sit from your TV, we'll tell you what size to buy based on viewing angle advice from image quality experts, and we'll recommend our three top TVs at that size for different prices.
The Bambu Lab A2 L is a printer I’ve been expecting for some time. Essentially, it’s a larger A1, just with technology tweaks and, of course, scale. The big feature here is a 330 x 320 x 325 build area, making it one of the largest in its class of large open 3D printers.
While the A1 is a superb printer for beginners, there’s often a feeling that the print bed size can be a little bit restrictive, especially for some enthusiasts as well as businesses looking to model, create costume items or larger-scale prototypes, and this is what the A2 L’s larger print bed essentially facilitates.
What I like here is that Bambu has essentially created a large-frame design that keeps costs down compared with the more expensive, professional-level H2, P2, and X2 designs. This is more of the entry-level, but still it offers all of that technology and refinement that Bambu Lab always offers, and whilst many people will look at the open-frame design as a little bit of a negative point because you won’t be able to use engineering filaments, if the bulk of what you do is basic print farm work or you’re just printing PLA or basic TPU, then this machine is going to be a perfect option.
During the test, another point that came up was that the Wi-Fi is limited to 2.4 GHz. Since I was testing other kit at the time and didn’t have that 2.4GHz bandwidth, I couldn’t quite figure out what was happening. Only when I went for the dual 2.4 and 5GHz did it connect okay, but really, this is a minor thing for most businesses, and that would be absolutely fine.
The build area is obviously the major difference between this and the A1: the A1 has a nice square 256 x 256 x 256 build area, whereas this one upgrades to 330 x 320 x 325. I do kind of wish that Bambu Lab had kept an absolute cube build, as it just makes things easy when you’re orienting; however, it’s nice to have such a large space to work with.
Along with a larger build volume comes a new extrusion system, fully upgraded from the A1 standard direct-drive setup. On the A2, it adds a PMSM closed-loop servo extrusion system, designed to deliver smoother extrusion and monitor for issues during the print process. Another good upgrade is the motion stability system, which is far more advanced, as you’d expect given the couple of years between releases. Part of the reason for this is not just the passing of time, but also the fact that, because this is a much larger machine, it’s more prone to errors, so this part is finely tuned.
Further aiding error-free printing is a new package: physical blob and clogging detection, PMSM extrusion monitoring, and all live alongside all the safeguards the A1 featured when it was released.
One of the other features I have been really keen to see is the creative tool expansion, which essentially means, like the H2D, you can pop on an optional blade-cutting or pen-plotting module, so you can also work with stickers, card, leather, fabrics and a whole range of drawing and plotting projects alongside the 3D printing.
Really, this is a machine designed to sit there and get on with the work out of the box, and for less than £500/$500, you have a machine that can print multi-filament easily. If you do want to print engineering materials, you'll just have to spend a little bit more on one of the enclosed machines, but for most people, given the price, this is actually a fair option.
Bambu Lab A2L: Price and availabilityThe Bambu Lab A2L is available in the US for $469 direct from Bambu Lab - with a Combo version priced at $569.
It's also available in the UK for £319 at Bambu Lab, with the Combo version costing £429.
Bambu Lab A2L: Design(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)Bambu Lab A2L specificationsPrint Technology: FDM / FFF, single direct-drive servo extruder
Build Area: 330 × 320 × 325mm
Minimum Layer Resolution: 0.08mm
Maximum Layer Resolution: 0.28mm
Dimensions: 544 × 529 × 505mm
Weight: 12.8kg
Bed: Heated bed, max 80°C
Print Surface: Flexible steel build plate with Textured PEI Plate
Software: Bambu Studio; Bambu Handy app; cloud or LAN-only control
Materials: PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA; PLA-CF and PETG-CF with hardened nozzle.
Print Speed: Up to 500mm/s
It’s obvious that the A2L is in the same family as the A1. Essentially, it looks similar, just on a larger desktop-style frame, that measures 544 x 529 x 505mm, quite a substantial footprint, and it’s no lightweight at 12.8kg.
That scale of machine offers the current build area of 330 x 320 x 325mm, which is substantial, and in order to ensure proper rigidity for this large-format printer, the construction is made from aluminium with steel for the chassis, and a plastic outer frame to make it look nice rather than the look of printers past. To be honest, with Bambu Lab's usual design flair, this really does look like a great machine.
One thing to note is that this is an open-frame construction, and there is not, and probably will never be, an enclosure for it. There are higher-level machines like the Super P2S if you do need to utilise more engineering materials, and they don't cost a lot more.
What really appeals to me about this design is the optional cutting-and-drawing module that can be attached. This essentially boosts the machine's usability, and if you’re into crafting or modelling, as well as working in a small design business, having all these optional extras in one machine makes a lot of sense. One point to note here is that, unlike the H2D, which offers both of these modules to expand its functionality, it is slightly stripped down here, and for safety reasons, there’s obviously no laser module.
While it’s pitched to a wide range of users, it's primarily for a home enthusiast, although I’ve already spoken to several people who run print farms and are excited about this machine because of the sheer volume of prints they’d be able to produce on each print platform. Having run successive tests over a one-month period, I can confirm that the reliability for this type of use makes this a really great option, even in the commercial business sector, as long as you don’t want to print with engineering materials that require an enclosure.
Like all Bambu printers, it's designed for multi-filament printing and is fully compatible with both AMS and AMS Lite units. If you do purchase the combo unit, then you’ll get the AMS Lite, as you did with the A1. With this machine, you can link up four AMS units to get up to 19 colours.
Bambu Lab A2L: Features(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)The first thing that should really be said about the A2L is that it’s not a huge leap in technology, although there are improvements across the board, mainly to facilitate its larger build area, more than material support or additional new features. So, firstly, the headline is the scale of this machine, and as stated before, the 330 x 320 x 325mm build volume is ideal for large-format printing. If you’re thinking about cosplay or prototyping larger objects, then, to be honest, for the price, there is really very little at the moment that can match this.
That larger size usually means it’s much more prone to errors, and whilst the larger H2 machines are in line with the print volume this machine offers, the one big difference here is that it is open-frame. That not only makes it much cheaper but also restricts the types of materials you can utilise. Essentially, day-to-day prototyping in PLA or one of the other more common materials is absolutely fine, and you can pop in a hardened nozzle if you do want to print with something like PLA-CF or PETG-CF. However, if you want to print with engineering materials, such as nylon, then you are going to have to look at an enclosed machine.
There are several features that really stand out that will help make the printer as reliable as possible. The first is the aluminium-and-steel construction of the frame and chassis, which results in an ultra-rigid unit. During the test, I was surprised to see that, even when printing flat out, it appeared just how stable it was. It is, of course, always a good idea to have a really good, solid table.
Built into the extruder is one of the major upgrades over the A1: a PMSM closed-loop servo extrusion system that offers smoother filament extrusion than the direct drive we saw on the A1. There’s also adaptive vibration compensation with multiple calibration and load-adaptation options, again helping with filament flow. Another surprising thing is that they’ve added granular dampers to the frame. This is essentially to cope with the high speed that this printer is capable of, and it’s worth noting that, at full pelt, this machine is quite ferocious in the corner of the workshop.
As with the A1, blob detection, run-out detection, clog detection and tangled-spool detection are all pretty much standard features.
Some of the standout features are the optional blade-cutting and pen-plotting modules, which expand the machine's capabilities and are ideal for crafters and enthusiasts, especially at this price point.
Once again, there’s full support for the AMS Lite system, and if you buy four AMS units, then you can print up to 19 colours, which is an impressive amount for a base machine at this price.
Bambu Lab A2L: Performance(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)Getting started with the Bambu Lab A2 L is relatively quick and straightforward. Unlike the fully enclosed machines that we’re starting to get used to from the company, this does require a little bit of construction, but ultimately it’s just the vertical frame with the print head pre-installed, and once you’ve bolted it down and connected a couple of cables, you can then run through the initial calibration process.
This used to be the faffy part, and construction took some time. Now, the construction takes only 5 to 10 minutes; however, once you switch the machine on, you need to connect to your Wi-Fi before it can download and install any updates. You then have to run through the calibration process, which is fully automatic, so just let it run its course; it can take almost an hour on the first run. After that, it should be pretty much self-sufficient, with an automatic reminder alerting you as to when it needs recalibration or when the rails need a little oil.
As I ran through the first prints, all stored on the small MicroSD card, I was impressed by the machine's speed and robustness. Whilst it’s just an enlarged A1 with refinement, the rigidity feels just as good as that of the smaller machine, and Bambu Lab has really made quite a lot of adjustments to the base design in order to facilitate ultra-strong joints that don’t create any wobble or movement through the print process, which is definitely needed at maximum speed.
As the first few prints rolled off the print bed, they had that unique Bambu Lab look, with very fine layering and superb overall surface and inner print quality. Single-filament prints were exceptionally quick, and I checked the models as they were produced. I could see that the fine flow control was exceptionally good, with fine detail printed well.
The point I was going to see, especially with the test models, was that the overhangs and bridges seemed well handled, demonstrating that the new head is capable of producing enough cooling air to set the filament quickly throughout the print.
After checking a series of prints, from those just for fun to more functional parts, in both PLA and PETG, I was really impressed with the quality. Realistically, if you put the prints from this machine up against those from the H2D, which is obviously far more expensive, it’s actually extremely difficult to tell the difference. Whilst this machine is cheaper, the print quality on a purely visual side-by-side basis is identical. Realistically, at the base level, you are just paying for that enclosed space, but then it is obviously a lot more than that. However, for most people, that’s really all they need: a good, large machine for printing in these base materials, which, to be honest, is what most of us use.
If you’re working in design and you need to print out a large prototype, as I have with an air cooler this summer, then this is a really great option. For the models I was printing, it printed at full height, so I could quickly prototype an entire product without breaking it down into too many parts. If you do need to break it down into parts, there’s enough out there to support plenty of different models at the same time.
During the print process and testing, I printed solely for quality purposes, then looked at printing on sale to see how many models I could reliably print, and moved on to more functional models, including an air-cooling system and the associated parts. I am also using the printers to create many props and costume parts for various projects, and, again, the additional size offered by the Bambu Lab A2 L is extremely useful.
What I like about this printer is that, it’s large, and it printed large reliably. I have three or four large-format printers, all of the open design from various manufacturers. However, most regularly fail, whereas the A2 L was consistent with those larger prints, time after time. It’s also large enough for a fully wearable helmet, which is now my go-to test when testing print volume.
A quick check of the 3D test model, and to be honest, it’s as good as any. This test, which used to challenge so many printers, really now just highlights one or two printers that aren’t quite so good, and we just see a little bit of surface imperfection, which means that you need to have a little bit more oil on one of the rails, or give the machine a good clean or calibration, rather than anything more fundamental. Re-printing a 3D Benchy, it came out absolutely perfect.
Moving on to the more in-depth Kickstarter Autodesk 3D printer check, the model produced again looked good. I was a little surprised that there was only a bit of stringing on one of the overhangs, but otherwise the model itself looked exceptionally good, with fine flow control and dimensional accuracy that really highlighted what it was capable of. Whilst this is the larger of the two relatively entry-level models from Bambu, it’s still very, very capable.
Further, to put this to the test, I ran it for two weeks nonstop, producing multiple parts of the same model to check reliability. What I was interested in seeing was that after a certain number of hours, the interface asked me to maintain the rails. This is just a good reminder that Bambu Lab is really looking after the machines and notifying users when maintenance is required. I was also pleased to see that printing just pure PLA from four reels was consistent. I am not a huge fan of the AMS Lite four-reel design; however, there’s no doubting that it works. Here again in the workshop, it produced prints without issue.
The Bambu Lab A2 L is a natural progression as a 3D printer. It’s not one to get overly excited about; it is what it is and will enable you to print large. It’s relatively inexpensive. Budget-wise, what impressed me was just how reliable it proved to be, and with that large build area, you can not only print more but also print at a higher volume, at one of the lowest prices for this level of reliability and quality on the market.
If you run a print farm or you prototype goods, or you’re just looking for your next larger-format printer for producing cosplay costumes, then I can see the A2L being a popular choice that gives you far greater flexibility than its smaller and now slightly older sibling.
Bambu Lab A2L: Print quality(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)Dimensional accuracy - score of 4/5
Target 25 = X: 4.88mm / 0.12mm Error | Y: 4.82mm / 0.18mm Error
Target 20 = X: 9.55mm / 0.45mm Error | Y: 9.89mm / 0.11mm Error
Target 15 = X: 14.86mm / 0.14mm Error | Y: 14.83mm / 0.17mm Error
Target 10 = X: 18.84mm / 0.16mm Error | Y: 19.81mm / 0.19mm Error
Target 5 = X: 24.81mm / 0.19mm Error | Y: 24.71mm / 0.29mm Error
X Error Average = 0.212
Y Error Average = 0.188
X&Y Error Average = 0.2
Fine Flow Control - score of 5
Fine Negative Features - score of 5
Overhangs - score of 5
Bridging - score of 4
XY resonance - score of 2.5
Z-axis alignment - score of 2.5
Adding up the totals gives a final score of 28 out of 30
BambuLab A2L: Final verdict(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)When you are looking at the A2L, you have to think about the build quality, given its size, and what I’m really pleased to see is, firstly, that Bambu Lab has continued with its design principles. This is a large-format printer that looks great. It has all the features from Bambu that many have come to expect.
Set-up and maintenance are exceptionally easy. As long as you follow the prompts, you’re going to have trouble-free printing. The only thing I would say, like with Bambu Lab’s other printers, is that it can be a little overprotective of the print: at any sign of string or debris on the build plate, it will stop, and you will have to check it. It won’t just plough through, which in itself is actually a good thing, but I can’t help but feel it’s just a little bit oversensitive.
This is still an open-frame design, so whilst the size will definitely appeal to professionals and high-end enthusiasts, you do need to consider that it will only print materials such as PLA, PETG and specialist TPU. Anything you would probably choose to make functional parts does require an enclosure, so from that point of view, it’s a little limited. However, that’s not what the A2 series is about, and actually, as a large-format printer for printing PLA prototypes, costumes and all manner of other objects in that fashion, it’s a great choice.
The other point about this 3D printer is that it has printing and cutting ability with the pen and cutter, which lends it to even greater use. Whilst this is a good option and a space-saver for many, I definitely prefer a cutter that draws the material through rather than one that pushes it down, as this machine does. Still, for my stuff, as long as the blade is exceptionally sharp, it works very well for both cutting and plotting.
If you own a company and want to create large-scale models or PLA, it’s a brilliant 3D printer. In my tests, I found it to be good and reliable, except that it stops on almost anything. But a quick check, either physically or through the Bambu Handy app, and get it set going. If you’re a keen model crafter or enthusiast of any type, this is a superb option, as long as you’ve got that slightly larger space to keep it. If you’re working in product design and you just need a large-scale printer for prototyping, this is again a superb choice.
(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)Should I buy the Bambu Lab A2L?Buy it if...You need to print big.
There are a few other machines that can print at this size and quality, but with the open-frame design and Bambu Lab’s leading technology, it comes together in a combination that ultimately produces superb prints reliably.
You need mass printing.
Many print farms now utilise enclosed printers due to space and reliability. If you’re regularly printing multiple objects, the large print platform and reliability make this a superb option.
Limited on table space
The A2 L does come in a size, so you will require quite some space in order for it to sit. It’s also a bed-slinger design, so whilst you might put it on your desktop, you do need to make sure that the print platform has enough room to move forward and back.
You need engineering materials.
The downside of the design is that you are limited to standard materials, so if you need engineering-grade materials for functional parts, you’ll have to use an enclosed printer.
For more models, I've tested the best 3D printers you can get right now.
The Bambu Lab A2 L is a printer I’ve been expecting for some time. Essentially, it’s a larger A1, just with technology tweaks and, of course, scale. The big feature here is a 330 x 320 x 325 build area, making it one of the largest in its class of large open 3D printers.
While the A1 is a superb printer for beginners, there’s often a feeling that the print bed size can be a little bit restrictive, especially for some enthusiasts as well as businesses looking to model, create costume items or larger-scale prototypes, and this is what the A2 L’s larger print bed essentially facilitates.
What I like here is that Bambu has essentially created a large-frame design that keeps costs down compared with the more expensive, professional-level H2, P2, and X2 designs. This is more of the entry-level, but still it offers all of that technology and refinement that Bambu Lab always offers, and whilst many people will look at the open-frame design as a little bit of a negative point because you won’t be able to use engineering filaments, if the bulk of what you do is basic print farm work or you’re just printing PLA or basic TPU, then this machine is going to be a perfect option.
During the test, another point that came up was that the Wi-Fi is limited to 2.4 GHz. Since I was testing other kit at the time and didn’t have that 2.4GHz bandwidth, I couldn’t quite figure out what was happening. Only when I went for the dual 2.4 and 5GHz did it connect okay, but really, this is a minor thing for most businesses, and that would be absolutely fine.
The build area is obviously the major difference between this and the A1: the A1 has a nice square 256 x 256 x 256 build area, whereas this one upgrades to 330 x 320 x 325. I do kind of wish that Bambu Lab had kept an absolute cube build, as it just makes things easy when you’re orienting; however, it’s nice to have such a large space to work with.
Along with a larger build volume comes a new extrusion system, fully upgraded from the A1 standard direct-drive setup. On the A2, it adds a PMSM closed-loop servo extrusion system, designed to deliver smoother extrusion and monitor for issues during the print process. Another good upgrade is the motion stability system, which is far more advanced, as you’d expect given the couple of years between releases. Part of the reason for this is not just the passing of time, but also the fact that, because this is a much larger machine, it’s more prone to errors, so this part is finely tuned.
Further aiding error-free printing is a new package: physical blob and clogging detection, PMSM extrusion monitoring, and all live alongside all the safeguards the A1 featured when it was released.
One of the other features I have been really keen to see is the creative tool expansion, which essentially means, like the H2D, you can pop on an optional blade-cutting or pen-plotting module, so you can also work with stickers, card, leather, fabrics and a whole range of drawing and plotting projects alongside the 3D printing.
Really, this is a machine designed to sit there and get on with the work out of the box, and for less than £500/$500, you have a machine that can print multi-filament easily. If you do want to print engineering materials, you'll just have to spend a little bit more on one of the enclosed machines, but for most people, given the price, this is actually a fair option.
Bambu Lab A2L: Price and availabilityThe Bambu Lab A2L is available in the US for $469 direct from Bambu Lab - with a Combo version priced at $569.
It's also available in the UK for £319 at Bambu Lab, with the Combo version costing £429.
Bambu Lab A2L: Design(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)Bambu Lab A2L specificationsPrint Technology: FDM / FFF, single direct-drive servo extruder
Build Area: 330 × 320 × 325mm
Minimum Layer Resolution: 0.08mm
Maximum Layer Resolution: 0.28mm
Dimensions: 544 × 529 × 505mm
Weight: 12.8kg
Bed: Heated bed, max 80°C
Print Surface: Flexible steel build plate with Textured PEI Plate
Software: Bambu Studio; Bambu Handy app; cloud or LAN-only control
Materials: PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA; PLA-CF and PETG-CF with hardened nozzle.
Print Speed: Up to 500mm/s
It’s obvious that the A2L is in the same family as the A1. Essentially, it looks similar, just on a larger desktop-style frame, that measures 544 x 529 x 505mm, quite a substantial footprint, and it’s no lightweight at 12.8kg.
That scale of machine offers the current build area of 330 x 320 x 325mm, which is substantial, and in order to ensure proper rigidity for this large-format printer, the construction is made from aluminium with steel for the chassis, and a plastic outer frame to make it look nice rather than the look of printers past. To be honest, with Bambu Lab's usual design flair, this really does look like a great machine.
One thing to note is that this is an open-frame construction, and there is not, and probably will never be, an enclosure for it. There are higher-level machines like the Super P2S if you do need to utilise more engineering materials, and they don't cost a lot more.
What really appeals to me about this design is the optional cutting-and-drawing module that can be attached. This essentially boosts the machine's usability, and if you’re into crafting or modelling, as well as working in a small design business, having all these optional extras in one machine makes a lot of sense. One point to note here is that, unlike the H2D, which offers both of these modules to expand its functionality, it is slightly stripped down here, and for safety reasons, there’s obviously no laser module.
While it’s pitched to a wide range of users, it's primarily for a home enthusiast, although I’ve already spoken to several people who run print farms and are excited about this machine because of the sheer volume of prints they’d be able to produce on each print platform. Having run successive tests over a one-month period, I can confirm that the reliability for this type of use makes this a really great option, even in the commercial business sector, as long as you don’t want to print with engineering materials that require an enclosure.
Like all Bambu printers, it's designed for multi-filament printing and is fully compatible with both AMS and AMS Lite units. If you do purchase the combo unit, then you’ll get the AMS Lite, as you did with the A1. With this machine, you can link up four AMS units to get up to 19 colours.
Bambu Lab A2L: Features(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)The first thing that should really be said about the A2L is that it’s not a huge leap in technology, although there are improvements across the board, mainly to facilitate its larger build area, more than material support or additional new features. So, firstly, the headline is the scale of this machine, and as stated before, the 330 x 320 x 325mm build volume is ideal for large-format printing. If you’re thinking about cosplay or prototyping larger objects, then, to be honest, for the price, there is really very little at the moment that can match this.
That larger size usually means it’s much more prone to errors, and whilst the larger H2 machines are in line with the print volume this machine offers, the one big difference here is that it is open-frame. That not only makes it much cheaper but also restricts the types of materials you can utilise. Essentially, day-to-day prototyping in PLA or one of the other more common materials is absolutely fine, and you can pop in a hardened nozzle if you do want to print with something like PLA-CF or PETG-CF. However, if you want to print with engineering materials, such as nylon, then you are going to have to look at an enclosed machine.
There are several features that really stand out that will help make the printer as reliable as possible. The first is the aluminium-and-steel construction of the frame and chassis, which results in an ultra-rigid unit. During the test, I was surprised to see that, even when printing flat out, it appeared just how stable it was. It is, of course, always a good idea to have a really good, solid table.
Built into the extruder is one of the major upgrades over the A1: a PMSM closed-loop servo extrusion system that offers smoother filament extrusion than the direct drive we saw on the A1. There’s also adaptive vibration compensation with multiple calibration and load-adaptation options, again helping with filament flow. Another surprising thing is that they’ve added granular dampers to the frame. This is essentially to cope with the high speed that this printer is capable of, and it’s worth noting that, at full pelt, this machine is quite ferocious in the corner of the workshop.
As with the A1, blob detection, run-out detection, clog detection and tangled-spool detection are all pretty much standard features.
Some of the standout features are the optional blade-cutting and pen-plotting modules, which expand the machine's capabilities and are ideal for crafters and enthusiasts, especially at this price point.
Once again, there’s full support for the AMS Lite system, and if you buy four AMS units, then you can print up to 19 colours, which is an impressive amount for a base machine at this price.
Bambu Lab A2L: Performance(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)Getting started with the Bambu Lab A2 L is relatively quick and straightforward. Unlike the fully enclosed machines that we’re starting to get used to from the company, this does require a little bit of construction, but ultimately it’s just the vertical frame with the print head pre-installed, and once you’ve bolted it down and connected a couple of cables, you can then run through the initial calibration process.
This used to be the faffy part, and construction took some time. Now, the construction takes only 5 to 10 minutes; however, once you switch the machine on, you need to connect to your Wi-Fi before it can download and install any updates. You then have to run through the calibration process, which is fully automatic, so just let it run its course; it can take almost an hour on the first run. After that, it should be pretty much self-sufficient, with an automatic reminder alerting you as to when it needs recalibration or when the rails need a little oil.
As I ran through the first prints, all stored on the small MicroSD card, I was impressed by the machine's speed and robustness. Whilst it’s just an enlarged A1 with refinement, the rigidity feels just as good as that of the smaller machine, and Bambu Lab has really made quite a lot of adjustments to the base design in order to facilitate ultra-strong joints that don’t create any wobble or movement through the print process, which is definitely needed at maximum speed.
As the first few prints rolled off the print bed, they had that unique Bambu Lab look, with very fine layering and superb overall surface and inner print quality. Single-filament prints were exceptionally quick, and I checked the models as they were produced. I could see that the fine flow control was exceptionally good, with fine detail printed well.
The point I was going to see, especially with the test models, was that the overhangs and bridges seemed well handled, demonstrating that the new head is capable of producing enough cooling air to set the filament quickly throughout the print.
After checking a series of prints, from those just for fun to more functional parts, in both PLA and PETG, I was really impressed with the quality. Realistically, if you put the prints from this machine up against those from the H2D, which is obviously far more expensive, it’s actually extremely difficult to tell the difference. Whilst this machine is cheaper, the print quality on a purely visual side-by-side basis is identical. Realistically, at the base level, you are just paying for that enclosed space, but then it is obviously a lot more than that. However, for most people, that’s really all they need: a good, large machine for printing in these base materials, which, to be honest, is what most of us use.
If you’re working in design and you need to print out a large prototype, as I have with an air cooler this summer, then this is a really great option. For the models I was printing, it printed at full height, so I could quickly prototype an entire product without breaking it down into too many parts. If you do need to break it down into parts, there’s enough out there to support plenty of different models at the same time.
During the print process and testing, I printed solely for quality purposes, then looked at printing on sale to see how many models I could reliably print, and moved on to more functional models, including an air-cooling system and the associated parts. I am also using the printers to create many props and costume parts for various projects, and, again, the additional size offered by the Bambu Lab A2 L is extremely useful.
What I like about this printer is that, it’s large, and it printed large reliably. I have three or four large-format printers, all of the open design from various manufacturers. However, most regularly fail, whereas the A2 L was consistent with those larger prints, time after time. It’s also large enough for a fully wearable helmet, which is now my go-to test when testing print volume.
A quick check of the 3D test model, and to be honest, it’s as good as any. This test, which used to challenge so many printers, really now just highlights one or two printers that aren’t quite so good, and we just see a little bit of surface imperfection, which means that you need to have a little bit more oil on one of the rails, or give the machine a good clean or calibration, rather than anything more fundamental. Re-printing a 3D Benchy, it came out absolutely perfect.
Moving on to the more in-depth Kickstarter Autodesk 3D printer check, the model produced again looked good. I was a little surprised that there was only a bit of stringing on one of the overhangs, but otherwise the model itself looked exceptionally good, with fine flow control and dimensional accuracy that really highlighted what it was capable of. Whilst this is the larger of the two relatively entry-level models from Bambu, it’s still very, very capable.
Further, to put this to the test, I ran it for two weeks nonstop, producing multiple parts of the same model to check reliability. What I was interested in seeing was that after a certain number of hours, the interface asked me to maintain the rails. This is just a good reminder that Bambu Lab is really looking after the machines and notifying users when maintenance is required. I was also pleased to see that printing just pure PLA from four reels was consistent. I am not a huge fan of the AMS Lite four-reel design; however, there’s no doubting that it works. Here again in the workshop, it produced prints without issue.
The Bambu Lab A2 L is a natural progression as a 3D printer. It’s not one to get overly excited about; it is what it is and will enable you to print large. It’s relatively inexpensive. Budget-wise, what impressed me was just how reliable it proved to be, and with that large build area, you can not only print more but also print at a higher volume, at one of the lowest prices for this level of reliability and quality on the market.
If you run a print farm or you prototype goods, or you’re just looking for your next larger-format printer for producing cosplay costumes, then I can see the A2L being a popular choice that gives you far greater flexibility than its smaller and now slightly older sibling.
Bambu Lab A2L: Print quality(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)Dimensional accuracy - score of 4/5
Target 25 = X: 4.88mm / 0.12mm Error | Y: 4.82mm / 0.18mm Error
Target 20 = X: 9.55mm / 0.45mm Error | Y: 9.89mm / 0.11mm Error
Target 15 = X: 14.86mm / 0.14mm Error | Y: 14.83mm / 0.17mm Error
Target 10 = X: 18.84mm / 0.16mm Error | Y: 19.81mm / 0.19mm Error
Target 5 = X: 24.81mm / 0.19mm Error | Y: 24.71mm / 0.29mm Error
X Error Average = 0.212
Y Error Average = 0.188
X&Y Error Average = 0.2
Fine Flow Control - score of 5
Fine Negative Features - score of 5
Overhangs - score of 5
Bridging - score of 4
XY resonance - score of 2.5
Z-axis alignment - score of 2.5
Adding up the totals gives a final score of 28 out of 30
BambuLab A2L: Final verdict(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)When you are looking at the A2L, you have to think about the build quality, given its size, and what I’m really pleased to see is, firstly, that Bambu Lab has continued with its design principles. This is a large-format printer that looks great. It has all the features from Bambu that many have come to expect.
Set-up and maintenance are exceptionally easy. As long as you follow the prompts, you’re going to have trouble-free printing. The only thing I would say, like with Bambu Lab’s other printers, is that it can be a little overprotective of the print: at any sign of string or debris on the build plate, it will stop, and you will have to check it. It won’t just plough through, which in itself is actually a good thing, but I can’t help but feel it’s just a little bit oversensitive.
This is still an open-frame design, so whilst the size will definitely appeal to professionals and high-end enthusiasts, you do need to consider that it will only print materials such as PLA, PETG and specialist TPU. Anything you would probably choose to make functional parts does require an enclosure, so from that point of view, it’s a little limited. However, that’s not what the A2 series is about, and actually, as a large-format printer for printing PLA prototypes, costumes and all manner of other objects in that fashion, it’s a great choice.
The other point about this 3D printer is that it has printing and cutting ability with the pen and cutter, which lends it to even greater use. Whilst this is a good option and a space-saver for many, I definitely prefer a cutter that draws the material through rather than one that pushes it down, as this machine does. Still, for my stuff, as long as the blade is exceptionally sharp, it works very well for both cutting and plotting.
If you own a company and want to create large-scale models or PLA, it’s a brilliant 3D printer. In my tests, I found it to be good and reliable, except that it stops on almost anything. But a quick check, either physically or through the Bambu Handy app, and get it set going. If you’re a keen model crafter or enthusiast of any type, this is a superb option, as long as you’ve got that slightly larger space to keep it. If you’re working in product design and you just need a large-scale printer for prototyping, this is again a superb choice.
(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)Should I buy the Bambu Lab A2L?Buy it if...You need to print big.
There are a few other machines that can print at this size and quality, but with the open-frame design and Bambu Lab’s leading technology, it comes together in a combination that ultimately produces superb prints reliably.
You need mass printing.
Many print farms now utilise enclosed printers due to space and reliability. If you’re regularly printing multiple objects, the large print platform and reliability make this a superb option.
Limited on table space
The A2 L does come in a size, so you will require quite some space in order for it to sit. It’s also a bed-slinger design, so whilst you might put it on your desktop, you do need to make sure that the print platform has enough room to move forward and back.
You need engineering materials.
The downside of the design is that you are limited to standard materials, so if you need engineering-grade materials for functional parts, you’ll have to use an enclosed printer.
For more models, I've tested the best 3D printers you can get right now.
Nym Technologies has released a major update to the NymVPN iOS app, adding several new connectivity and convenience features.
At the core of the update are new features designed to give users control over the balance between privacy and performance.
NymVPN is one of the more technical VPNs on the market. Central to its operation is the titular Nym mix network, or mixnet, which hides user metadata by routing traffic through a mixture of servers, scrambling IP addresses on both sides of the connection.
At the same time, a blend of other users’ traffic and decoy traffic is sent through the same mixnet, making it effectively impossible to trace any actions back to you.
NymVPN has seen several notable improvements of late, adding post-quantum encryption as standard in June this year, split tunneling for Windows users in April, and an ad-blocker earlier in 2026.
It now resembles a typical VPN a little more closely, though the new features and fixes included in the 2026.11.0 iOS update are a bit more complex than your typical VPN update. Read on for a breakdown of the new features (based on the information NymVPN has given us, anyway).
Key features(Image credit: Nym Technologies)The update introduces Server Families, a new alert system that lets users know when their chosen mixnet servers may belong to the same operator or subnet. This allows users to maintain decentralization by choosing servers from different operators for each node in the mixnet.
All Nym servers are community-run and decentralized using blockchain technology, but using different operators for each node maximises the possible obfuscation of network traffic.
Additionally, the update adds a new Mixnet Tuning feature in beta, allowing users to adjust the balance between anonymity and privacy.
Mixnets operate through a number of ‘hops’, referring to individual nodes between the origin and destination of network traffic. Nym uses a five-hop mixnet as standard, with an entry, exit, and three connection points in between.
This creates latency – according to Nym, its mixnet adds 15ms of delay per hop by default, totalling 75ms across five hops.
This is an intentional measure designed to hide the timing of your network traffic, as well as its origin and destination, but could be annoying for streaming video or playing online games, where latency should be as low as possible to maximise performance.
Mixnet Tuning adds two settings that allow users to adjust the NymVPN’s default instructions while maintaining connection. These are the ‘Send traffic continuously’ setting, which offers a range of 0.7Mbps to 2Mbps for decoy traffic, and ‘Packet mixing profile’, which changes how long each mix node holds onto your traffic, from 0ms to 200ms.
Keeping it convenient(Image credit: Nym Technologies)NymVPN’s latest iOS update also brings some quality-of-life improvements to the app, and while it’s still a fair way from our list of the best VPNs, it’s good to see that the app will now be easier to use on the best iPhones and best iPads.
These improvements include the ability to change the app icon to a calculator or notepad to avoid prying eyes, a bug fix for an issue that displayed subscription data incorrectly after a fresh install, and stronger ad blocking.
Nym’s blog says that the app’s daily data allowance has been increased, but at the time of writing the company hasn’t confirmed the total allowance or by how much it’s been increased.
Similarly, Nym has not expanded on its claim that the update makes it NymVPN easier to use in areas and territories that restrict VPN use.
TechRadar has reached out to NymVPN for more information on these areas, and we'll update this article once we know more.
ModHeader, a trusted Chrome and Edge browser extension with more than 1.6 million downloads, was found to be malicious, apparently sending sensitive data to a Chinese-owned server, and has since been pulled on both repositories.
Security researchers Stripe OLT revealed the news in a new report, outlining how a ModHeader build v7.0.18 carried a hidden spyware SDK.
As per Stripe OLT, the spyware collects domains users visit, encrypts the data with AES-GCP, and then sends it - once a day - to a remote server. The collector was found inactive by default, but the required code, encryption key, and upload schedule were all already embedded in the extension.
Links to Chinese actorsResearchers found no command-and-control functionality, which means the server only receives the stolen data and cannot communicate back. The extension also worked as an adware, displaying ads and opening advertising tabs on updates, including on enterprise-managed devices.
The researchers attributed the attack, albeit with low confidence, to a Chinese-speaking threat actor. The exfiltration domain routes emails through Lark, which is a suite common with Chinese-speaking teams, it was said. They also found Chinese strings in the code, and said that the listing ships a Simplified Chinese locale.
ModHeader is a Chrome and Edge browser extension that allows users to modify HTTP request and response headers sent between their browser and websites. Developers and security researchers use it to test APIs, troubleshoot applications, and simulate different environments. It has around 900,000 users on Chrome, and another 700,000 on Edge.
According to The Hacker News, Microsoft pulled the tool from its repository on June 3 2026, followed by Google a week later, on July 10.
“Following our disclosure, Google has removed the extension from the Chrome Web Store,” Stripe OLT concluded. “We welcome this action, but removal from the store does not automatically remediate endpoints where the extension was already installed, so defenders should continue to identify and remove existing installations.”
By altering the definition of the word "harm" as used by the Endangered Species Act, the Trump administration may limit how wildlife is protected in the United States. Environmental groups are suing.
(Image credit: Jared Lloyd)
The ShinyHunters cybercrime group were so creative in breaking into corporate Salesforce environments that they forced Microsoft’s hand, making the company introduce new security upgrades just to address the attacks.
Microsoft has revealed it is focusing on improving visibility into OAuth-connected applications and strengthening governance over third-party integrations in Microsoft Defender for Cloud Apps. The changes fall into two main categories: Improved detection and investigation, and new posture and governance capabilities.
It makes sense, given that some reports claimed as many as 700 victims of the year-long campaign.
Changes and improvementsBut first, a little context: In August 2025, it was reported that ShinyHunters operatives were calling their targets on the phone, claiming to be IT support, and convincing them to authorize a seemingly legitimate Salesforce Data Loader application. This app was, in fact, controlled by the attackers and requested OAuth permissions which allowed them to access Salesforce data through official APIs.
Since everything happened through legitimate authentication and API calls, the activity looked like normal user behavior.
In the following months, the campaign evolved. Instead of tricking individual employees, ShinyHunters compromised third-party SaaS providers that integrated with Salesforce, including Salesloft's Drift integration, Gainsight, and later Klue.
By stealing OAuth tokens or integration secrets from these vendors, they accessed hundreds of downstream customer Salesforce environments without interacting with each customer individually.
At one point, Google told reporters it was aware of more than 700 potentially impacted organizations.
“Microsoft consulted with Salesforce to improve granularity in telemetry for Defender for Cloud Apps with near-real-time detection, offering connected application attribution and expanded application permission insights,” the company said in a new report. “This activity was not the result of a vulnerability inherent to Salesforce. Rather, the threat actors abused trusted OAuth relationships for unauthorized access, data exfiltration, and persistence.”
In other words, Microsoft enabled greater visibility into OAuth-connected applications and their activity, allowed for better detection of suspicious API and OAuth behavior through richer telemetry and correlation, and now provides stronger governance of connected apps through permission analysis, risk scoring, and lifecycle management.
We reviewed the Bambu Lab P2S and found it "about as refined as they come" for anyone upgrading from an entry-level 3D printer.
So, I was pleased to see the Bambu Lab P2S Combo with AMS 2 Pro is $699 (was $799) at Bambu Lab — a $100 saving on a fully enclosed CoreXY printer built for multi-color, engineering-grade work. In the UK, the Bambu Lab P2S Combo also got a discount down to £619 (was £699) at Bambu Lab.
In our testing, we ran the machine constantly for weeks with very little in the way of failures or misprints, and it was clear that many of the features — the touchscreen, the AI error detection, the general polish — had trickled down from Bambu's pricier X1 Carbon and H2D machines.
Today's top Bambu Lab 3D printer dealEnclosed CoreXY 3D printer with a 256 x 256 x 256mm build volume, 600mm/s peak print speed, PMSM servo extruder (8.5kg extrusion force), AI-powered error detection, and a 5-inch touchscreen. The Combo adds the AMS 2 Pro, a four-color multi-material system with active filament drying.
In the UK: now £619 (was £699)View Deal
Scoring 4.5 stars in our review with a Highly Recommended award, we called the P2S "absolutely superb" and "about as refined as they come". It's a follow-up to the best-selling P1S, and we found the upgrades meaningful rather than just cosmetic.
The PMSM servo extruder is the standout hardware change. It delivers up to 8.5kg of maximum extrusion force — 70% more than the outgoing stepper-driven design — and samples resistance and position at 20kHz, so it can catch filament grinding or clogs in real time rather than letting a print fail silently. Combined with a high-frequency eddy current sensor for flow calibration, this printer is built to handle tricky or higher-flow materials with greater consistency than its predecessor.
The AMS 2 Pro included in this Combo bundle is worth the extra cost on its own. It's a four-spool multi-material system with active air-vent drying, sealed storage, and RFID filament sync with Bambu's own spools — useful if you print with moisture-sensitive materials like nylon or want to avoid the usual dry-box shuffle. It can double as a filament dryer even when you're not actively printing multi-color jobs.
Build quality elsewhere follows the same pattern of small, sensible refinements: hardened steel rods in place of the P1S's carbon rods, a metal build plate base, a quick-swap nozzle system that releases with a single clip, and a full enclosure with an Active Airflow system that draws in cool air for low-temp filaments like PLA, then switches to internal circulation to keep the chamber warm for higher-temp materials like ABS or ASA.
Worth considering: the P2S doesn't have an actively heated chamber, so while the enclosure holds heat reasonably well (around 50°C with a 100°C bed in our testing), it's not built for demanding high-temperature engineering filaments like PA-CF or PEEK the way Bambu's H-series machines are. Multi-color printing with the AMS still produces some filament waste from purging between color changes, and full remote-monitoring features depend on staying connected to Bambu's cloud — LAN-only mode works for printing but drops those extras.
For more top-performers, see our guide to the best 3D printers we've tested.
Also consider: More Bambu Lab 3D printer dealsThe A1 Mini scored top marks in our 5-star review, earning an Editor's Choice award. We called it "nothing more than groundbreaking."
In the UK: now £239 (was £259)
Read our Bambu Lab A1 Mini reviewView Deal
This is what the P2S replaces, but it's still a solid pick at a superb price. While we haven't reviewed the Bambu Lab P1S, we gave its open enclosure counterpart the P1P 5 stars in our review.
In the UK: was £319 (now £339)View Deal
Our top-rated 3D printer overall. It's a particularly good choice for small businesses and crafters, as one of the bundles includes a laser engraver, plotter, and cutter for crafting.
In the UK: now £1399 (was £1649)
Read our Bambu Lab H2D reviewView Deal
The Nintendo Switch 2 has been out for just over a year now, and it’s had a fascinating start to life.
It’s undoubtedly been a commercial success, becoming the second-fastest selling console in recorded US history, and it’s already seen its fair share of hits, whether that be the phenomenon that is Pokémon Pokopia or the 2025 Game of the Year nominee, Donkey Kong Bananza. But some are still unconvinced.
It’s not a stretch to say that, in spite of its high sales, the console has been highly contentious among gamers. While many speak with positivity about the Switch 2, there have been criticisms around the consoles battery life and performance, for instance.
Some gamers have also noted concerns around the lack of big first party hitters, such as a brand new 3D Mario, a new entry in the Legend of Zelda series (rather than a remake), and the system’s slightly patchy release schedule for 2026. Bundle that with some high-priced software and incoming console price rises, and I can see why some fans are yet to be won over.
My thoughts: a brief summary(Image credit: Future / Nintendo)In my personal opinion, though, the Switch 2 has had a pretty strong start. Growing up, I saw the messy launch of consoles such as the PlayStation 3, and the simply woeful launch titles for its successor, the PlayStation 4 and its counterpart, the Xbox One. Meanwhile, the Switch 2 has some great multiplayer fun in titles like Mario Kart World and Kirby Air Riders, some exceptional single player experiences like the aforementioned Donkey Kong and Pokémon games, and a healthy dosage of third-party support to boot.
What’s more, I’d argue that performance is pretty strong, and with a 1080p 120fps display for handheld mode, it no longer feels like I’m sacrificing too much quality just to play without my TV. Throw in 4K visuals in docked mode, far comfier Joy Con 2 controllers, and surprisingly good virtual surround sound, and I for one am happy with the hardware upgrade brought to the table by Nintendo’s new hybrid console.
I do wish that some games were a little more affordable — $79.99 / £74.99 / AU$119.95 for a physical copy of Mario Kart World definitely feels excessive, even with modern pricing standards. And I really wish the console’s battery life was a bit better too, even if I have found a workaround of sorts.
All in all, though, I’ve had a great first year with the Switch 2, and its prolific sales are there for all to see. But I’m not just here to share my view — there’s something else I’m far more interested in.
Tell us what you think about the Switch 2(Image credit: Future / Nintendo)That’s right: TechRadar Gaming wants to hear from you.
I’ve briefly spoken about some contentious points, but I want to gauge the thoughts and feelings of all of you out there. Do you think the Nintendo Switch 2 has been a hit or a flop?
Below, you’ll find a poll, where you can tell us what you think.
However, I’m also really keen to draw some specifics from our readers. If you’d like, you can comment below and make your voice heard — has the Switch 2 been a disappointment for you? Is it already among the console elite? We want to hear it all — and your comments may even feature in an upcoming article!
The New Yorker writer Jonathan Blitzer says thousands of people are being held in tents in the El Paso desert, where inhumane conditions have become a tool to pressure people to accept deportation.
The MelGeek Made68 Ultra V2 is a wired analog keyboard with a retro design that belies its advanced analog adjustability.
It certainly harks back to a time when the ‘gamer aesthetic’ was in full swing, with its translucent keycaps and faux-industrial body. The rear and side lighting are interesting touches, though.
It’s also a veritable slab of a keyboard. It’s very thick, although it gets thinner towards the front, which means the keys angle towards the user slightly. This is just as well, since the Made68 Ultra V2 doesn’t have any pop-out feet, as many of the best gaming keyboards do.
The materials feel premium enough and solidly put together. It’s heavy, which helps the board to stay planted, but this could be an issue if you frequently move your board around.
Although the Made68 Ultra V2 has bright RGB backlighting, it’s a misstep that it doesn’t shine through the keycap characters. In fact, it actively obscures them, so you’d best get familiar with touchtyping if you aren’t already.
(Image credit: Future)There are plenty of useful FN shortcuts, but unfortunately none of them is labelled on the relevant keycap, so you’ll have to refer to the manual and learn them by heart.
If you want to customize bindings, you can use MelGeek’s web app for this purpose. There are plenty of options here, but it’s the precise and copious analog adjustments that are even more impressive.This app is easily accessible via two taps of the Mode button on the rear, which is a thoughtful touch and one I wish more gaming keyboards featured. For a web app, it’s also very fast and stable.
In a word, the best way to describe the performance of the Made68 Ultra V2 is solid. The keys don’t wobble at all, and presses are firm with a satisfying thunk once they reach the end of their travel. This provides plenty of feedback, while the dampening is sufficient enough to prevent harshness. At the same time, they’re also very snappy and responsive, thanks to their quick rebound.
I also found the WASD position comfortable, and all peripheral keys were easy and comfortable to hit. I did find myself hitting its edge on occasion, but its springiness and dampening still make it better than many others I’ve encountered.
All of this performance and adjustability doesn’t come cheap, though. The Made68 Ultra V2 is more expensive than many of its rivals — even those with bigger names, which makes the Made68 Ultra V2’s price harder to swallow. But if you prize a sturdy construction and a solid feel above all else, there aren’t many that can beat it on these fronts.
MelGeek Made68 Ultra V2 review: Price & availability(Image credit: Future)The MelGeek Made68 Ultra V2 costs $219 (about £160 / AU$300) and is available now in multiple colorways from the brand’s website. International shipping is offered, with region-dependent charges.
This is expensive for any wired gaming keyboard, even analog models. It’s costlier than some offerings from the big hitters in the space, such as Razer and SteelSeries. For instance, the former’s Huntsman V3 Tenkeyless 8KHz costs $169.99, yet it has similar analog tweakability and even includes controller emulation, which the Made68 Ultra V2 misses out on.
As for SteelSeries, its Apex Pro TKL Gen 3 is also cheaper than the Made68 Ultra V2, and what’s more it’s one of the best analog gaming keyboards I’ve ever used in terms of build and performance. Its keys feel great and offer superb control. It might miss out on controller emulation, but it shines in virtually every other area.
MelGeek Made68 Ultra V2 review: SpecsLayout
TKL
Switch
KOM Lite Magnetic / Flip King Magnetic
Programmable keys
Yes
Dimensions
12.6 x 4.6 x 1.6 inches / 319 x 117 x 40mm
RGB or backlighting
Yes (customizable)
MelGeek Made68 Ultra V2 review: Design(Image credit: Future)I think it’s fair to say that the appearance of the Made68 Ultra V2 will prove divisive. Some may view it as charmingly retro, while others will think it dated. The translucent keycaps allow the switches underneath to be seen and let the RGB shine through. The effect is nice, but it does look like something we might have seen 20 years ago.
The frame is also a throwback to a time when gaming peripherals had an industrial bent, with its metallic side plates and sharp corners. However, the large rectangular lightbar adds some interest, and I haven’t seen anything like this before on a keyboard. The same is true of the side light bars, so the Made68 Ultra V2 at least has something to distinguish it from others in the space.
(Image credit: Future)Complementing that sharp and angular appearance is its thickness. This tapers off somewhat towards the front, which has the effect of tilting the keys towards you. This is a good thing, since the Made68 Ultra V2 has no folding feet, although I still would’ve welcomed some to create even more of an angle.
Perhaps the sheer weight of the unit is the reason for this absence. Whether this is a flaw or a feature will likely depend on personal preferences. If you want a solid, planted feel, then you may well appreciate its heft; however, if you move your board around frequently, or take it with you on your travels, you won’t.
There are numerous Fn shortcuts on the Made68 Ultra V2, although it’s a shame that none of them is marked on the keycaps themselves, which means you’ll have to commit them to memory.
But even if they were marked, you’d be hard pressed to see them, since the RGB backlighting fails to shine through the keycap characters. In fact, it actively obscures them; turning off the backlighting actually makes the keycap symbols easier to read, which defeats the point of the feature in the first place. This is perhaps the biggest design flaw of the Made68 Ultra V2.
(Image credit: Future)If you want to customize these shortcuts, and rebind all the other keys, you’ll need to use MelGeek’s web app. This is easily accessed by double-tapping the Mode button on the rear of the board, which is a thoughtful touch and one I wish every keyboard featured. There are plenty of system and media commands available for mapping, but it's the analog features and adjustments that really stand out here.
Take the multi-binding features. There’s a counter-strafing mode that triggers a second input when releasing a key; so if you’re holding A to strafe left, you can set this same key to trigger a D input when released to stop you quicker. There’s also a Rappy Snappy mode that gives priority to a single input when two keys are pressed depending on which is pressed further down.
There are a pleasing amount of actuation adjustments, too. You can set the actuation point between 0.1mm and 3.3mm, and even alter the deadzone at the bottom of a key’s travel between 0mm and 0.07mm, which is something I haven’t seen before in other keyboards.
(Image credit: Future)The Rapid Trigger mode also offers plenty of scope for meeting the demands of pro gamers. There’s an adaptive mode with three presets to choose from: Stable, Balanced, or Agile. But if you’re a tinkerer, there’s a manual mode with sliders for adjusting up- and downstrokes independently. These have a large range of 0.01mm to 2.4mm and increments of one hundredth of a millimeter. There’s also a Continuous Rapid Trigger mode, where a key only deactivates when you fully release the key, rather than merely releasing above your predefined actuation point.
This level of analog adjustability is very welcome. It’s a small shame, however, that there’s no controller emulation feature, as some other analog gaming keyboards have. But given the inconsistent effectiveness of such modes, I’m not too disappointed about its absence here.
I often find web apps less effective than standalone software, but I’m pleased to report that MelGeek’s is a fine example of the former. It’s fast, stable, and easy to use, thanks to its uncluttered layout and explanations of its various features. The only real drawback is the lack of visualization; I find this helps to inform all my actuation-related adjustments by letting me see their effects in real time.
MelGeek Made68 Ultra V2 review: Performance(Image credit: Future)Perhaps the most striking aspect of the Made68 Ultra V2 is its key feel. The keys have no play to them and fire straight as an arrow. This makes them very secure, a feeling that’s bolstered by their mild but noticeable indentations. Their surface is pleasantly smooth without compromising traction.
Equally gratifying is the solid thud when the keys hit the end of their travel. There’s just enough dampening here to avoid them feeling harsh, and they still only require a light touch. They also rebound with impressive alacrity, which makes them feel snappy and responsive.
This combination of solid and springy means the Made68 Ultra V2 offers speed and control in equal parts, and makes it just as suitable for typing as it does for gaming. I made far fewer typos than I usually do with keycaps this tall and narrow, which is testament to the keyboard’s precise action.
Thanks to the forward tilt of the keys, the WASD position was comfortable, and reaching the outer keys was easy. I found myself hitting the edge of the space bar on occasion, but its lightness, feedback, and springiness made up for this. It’s a joy to use and one of the best I’ve experienced. I still wished the angle of the keys was a little steeper, though, and I would’ve welcomed a wrist rest for longer sessions to compensate for the thickness of the unit.
Should I buy the MelGeek Made68 Ultra V2?ScorecardAttributes
Notes
Rating
Value
Very expensive, even for an analog gaming keyboard. Equally capable boards from bigger names are sometimes cheaper.
2.5 / 5
Design and features
Very heavy and sturdy with a retro appeal. Plenty of customizations are available thanks to the web app.
3.5 / 5
Performance
The solid yet snappy keys are excellent for gaming and typing. The angle of the board is a bit too shallow, though.
4 / 5
Overall rating
The Made68 Ultra V2 is a high-performing and highly adjustable analog keyboard. But its faults are hard to excuse at this price point.
3.5 / 5
Buy it if…You want solid keys
The thud of the keys is always satisfying, while their lightness and snappy rebound makes them easy to use.
You want plenty of customizations
Aside from controller emulation, the Made68 Ultra V2 has all the analog features you could wish for.
You’re on a budget
Despite MelGeek being a relatively unknown brand, the Made68 Ultra V2 commands a premium price tag that would make even the big names blush.
You can’t touchtype
You’ll struggle to see the key markings when the RGB backlighting is on, which defeats the point.
SteelSeries Apex Pro TKL Gen 3
In terms of sheer performance, the Apex Pro is one of the best analog gaming keyboards I’ve ever used. The feedback of the keys allows for precise control of inputs, while the myriad adjustments and customizations allow you to get the perfect setup. It’s also built very well, and is slightly cheaper than the Made68 Ultra V2. Read our full SteelSeries Apex Pro TKL Gen 3 review.
Razer Huntsman V3 Tenkeyless 8KHz
Another analog keyboard with a smorgasbord of adjustments and features, the Huntsman is a very competent performer. It perhaps doesn’t have the same satisfying feel as the Made68 Ultra V2, but it’s considerably cheaper. Read our full Razer Huntsman V3 Tenkeyless 8KHz review.
I tested the Made68 Ultra V2 for several days, during which time I used it for gaming, working, and general browsing.
I played games such as Counter-Strike 2, which is a stern test for peripherals, given the demands it places on speed and precision.
I’ve been using gaming keyboards for years, and have reviewed a large number of them, across all manner of price points, switch types, and form factors.
The MelGeek Made68 Ultra V2 is a wired analog keyboard with a retro design that belies its advanced analog adjustability.
It certainly harks back to a time when the ‘gamer aesthetic’ was in full swing, with its translucent keycaps and faux-industrial body. The rear and side lighting are interesting touches, though.
It’s also a veritable slab of a keyboard. It’s very thick, although it gets thinner towards the front, which means the keys angle towards the user slightly. This is just as well, since the Made68 Ultra V2 doesn’t have any pop-out feet, as many of the best gaming keyboards do.
The materials feel premium enough and solidly put together. It’s heavy, which helps the board to stay planted, but this could be an issue if you frequently move your board around.
Although the Made68 Ultra V2 has bright RGB backlighting, it’s a misstep that it doesn’t shine through the keycap characters. In fact, it actively obscures them, so you’d best get familiar with touchtyping if you aren’t already.
(Image credit: Future)There are plenty of useful FN shortcuts, but unfortunately none of them is labelled on the relevant keycap, so you’ll have to refer to the manual and learn them by heart.
If you want to customize bindings, you can use MelGeek’s web app for this purpose. There are plenty of options here, but it’s the precise and copious analog adjustments that are even more impressive.This app is easily accessible via two taps of the Mode button on the rear, which is a thoughtful touch and one I wish more gaming keyboards featured. For a web app, it’s also very fast and stable.
In a word, the best way to describe the performance of the Made68 Ultra V2 is solid. The keys don’t wobble at all, and presses are firm with a satisfying thunk once they reach the end of their travel. This provides plenty of feedback, while the dampening is sufficient enough to prevent harshness. At the same time, they’re also very snappy and responsive, thanks to their quick rebound.
I also found the WASD position comfortable, and all peripheral keys were easy and comfortable to hit. I did find myself hitting its edge on occasion, but its springiness and dampening still make it better than many others I’ve encountered.
All of this performance and adjustability doesn’t come cheap, though. The Made68 Ultra V2 is more expensive than many of its rivals — even those with bigger names, which makes the Made68 Ultra V2’s price harder to swallow. But if you prize a sturdy construction and a solid feel above all else, there aren’t many that can beat it on these fronts.
MelGeek Made68 Ultra V2 review: Price & availability(Image credit: Future)The MelGeek Made68 Ultra V2 costs $219 (about £160 / AU$300) and is available now in multiple colorways from the brand’s website. International shipping is offered, with region-dependent charges.
This is expensive for any wired gaming keyboard, even analog models. It’s costlier than some offerings from the big hitters in the space, such as Razer and SteelSeries. For instance, the former’s Huntsman V3 Tenkeyless 8KHz costs $169.99, yet it has similar analog tweakability and even includes controller emulation, which the Made68 Ultra V2 misses out on.
As for SteelSeries, its Apex Pro TKL Gen 3 is also cheaper than the Made68 Ultra V2, and what’s more it’s one of the best analog gaming keyboards I’ve ever used in terms of build and performance. Its keys feel great and offer superb control. It might miss out on controller emulation, but it shines in virtually every other area.
MelGeek Made68 Ultra V2 review: SpecsLayout
TKL
Switch
KOM Lite Magnetic / Flip King Magnetic
Programmable keys
Yes
Dimensions
12.6 x 4.6 x 1.6 inches / 319 x 117 x 40mm
RGB or backlighting
Yes (customizable)
MelGeek Made68 Ultra V2 review: Design(Image credit: Future)I think it’s fair to say that the appearance of the Made68 Ultra V2 will prove divisive. Some may view it as charmingly retro, while others will think it dated. The translucent keycaps allow the switches underneath to be seen and let the RGB shine through. The effect is nice, but it does look like something we might have seen 20 years ago.
The frame is also a throwback to a time when gaming peripherals had an industrial bent, with its metallic side plates and sharp corners. However, the large rectangular lightbar adds some interest, and I haven’t seen anything like this before on a keyboard. The same is true of the side light bars, so the Made68 Ultra V2 at least has something to distinguish it from others in the space.
(Image credit: Future)Complementing that sharp and angular appearance is its thickness. This tapers off somewhat towards the front, which has the effect of tilting the keys towards you. This is a good thing, since the Made68 Ultra V2 has no folding feet, although I still would’ve welcomed some to create even more of an angle.
Perhaps the sheer weight of the unit is the reason for this absence. Whether this is a flaw or a feature will likely depend on personal preferences. If you want a solid, planted feel, then you may well appreciate its heft; however, if you move your board around frequently, or take it with you on your travels, you won’t.
There are numerous Fn shortcuts on the Made68 Ultra V2, although it’s a shame that none of them is marked on the keycaps themselves, which means you’ll have to commit them to memory.
But even if they were marked, you’d be hard pressed to see them, since the RGB backlighting fails to shine through the keycap characters. In fact, it actively obscures them; turning off the backlighting actually makes the keycap symbols easier to read, which defeats the point of the feature in the first place. This is perhaps the biggest design flaw of the Made68 Ultra V2.
(Image credit: Future)If you want to customize these shortcuts, and rebind all the other keys, you’ll need to use MelGeek’s web app. This is easily accessed by double-tapping the Mode button on the rear of the board, which is a thoughtful touch and one I wish every keyboard featured. There are plenty of system and media commands available for mapping, but it's the analog features and adjustments that really stand out here.
Take the multi-binding features. There’s a counter-strafing mode that triggers a second input when releasing a key; so if you’re holding A to strafe left, you can set this same key to trigger a D input when released to stop you quicker. There’s also a Rappy Snappy mode that gives priority to a single input when two keys are pressed depending on which is pressed further down.
There are a pleasing amount of actuation adjustments, too. You can set the actuation point between 0.1mm and 3.3mm, and even alter the deadzone at the bottom of a key’s travel between 0mm and 0.07mm, which is something I haven’t seen before in other keyboards.
(Image credit: Future)The Rapid Trigger mode also offers plenty of scope for meeting the demands of pro gamers. There’s an adaptive mode with three presets to choose from: Stable, Balanced, or Agile. But if you’re a tinkerer, there’s a manual mode with sliders for adjusting up- and downstrokes independently. These have a large range of 0.01mm to 2.4mm and increments of one hundredth of a millimeter. There’s also a Continuous Rapid Trigger mode, where a key only deactivates when you fully release the key, rather than merely releasing above your predefined actuation point.
This level of analog adjustability is very welcome. It’s a small shame, however, that there’s no controller emulation feature, as some other analog gaming keyboards have. But given the inconsistent effectiveness of such modes, I’m not too disappointed about its absence here.
I often find web apps less effective than standalone software, but I’m pleased to report that MelGeek’s is a fine example of the former. It’s fast, stable, and easy to use, thanks to its uncluttered layout and explanations of its various features. The only real drawback is the lack of visualization; I find this helps to inform all my actuation-related adjustments by letting me see their effects in real time.
MelGeek Made68 Ultra V2 review: Performance(Image credit: Future)Perhaps the most striking aspect of the Made68 Ultra V2 is its key feel. The keys have no play to them and fire straight as an arrow. This makes them very secure, a feeling that’s bolstered by their mild but noticeable indentations. Their surface is pleasantly smooth without compromising traction.
Equally gratifying is the solid thud when the keys hit the end of their travel. There’s just enough dampening here to avoid them feeling harsh, and they still only require a light touch. They also rebound with impressive alacrity, which makes them feel snappy and responsive.
This combination of solid and springy means the Made68 Ultra V2 offers speed and control in equal parts, and makes it just as suitable for typing as it does for gaming. I made far fewer typos than I usually do with keycaps this tall and narrow, which is testament to the keyboard’s precise action.
Thanks to the forward tilt of the keys, the WASD position was comfortable, and reaching the outer keys was easy. I found myself hitting the edge of the space bar on occasion, but its lightness, feedback, and springiness made up for this. It’s a joy to use and one of the best I’ve experienced. I still wished the angle of the keys was a little steeper, though, and I would’ve welcomed a wrist rest for longer sessions to compensate for the thickness of the unit.
Should I buy the MelGeek Made68 Ultra V2?ScorecardAttributes
Notes
Rating
Value
Very expensive, even for an analog gaming keyboard. Equally capable boards from bigger names are sometimes cheaper.
2.5 / 5
Design and features
Very heavy and sturdy with a retro appeal. Plenty of customizations are available thanks to the web app.
3.5 / 5
Performance
The solid yet snappy keys are excellent for gaming and typing. The angle of the board is a bit too shallow, though.
4 / 5
Overall rating
The Made68 Ultra V2 is a high-performing and highly adjustable analog keyboard. But its faults are hard to excuse at this price point.
3.5 / 5
Buy it if…You want solid keys
The thud of the keys is always satisfying, while their lightness and snappy rebound makes them easy to use.
You want plenty of customizations
Aside from controller emulation, the Made68 Ultra V2 has all the analog features you could wish for.
You’re on a budget
Despite MelGeek being a relatively unknown brand, the Made68 Ultra V2 commands a premium price tag that would make even the big names blush.
You can’t touchtype
You’ll struggle to see the key markings when the RGB backlighting is on, which defeats the point.
SteelSeries Apex Pro TKL Gen 3
In terms of sheer performance, the Apex Pro is one of the best analog gaming keyboards I’ve ever used. The feedback of the keys allows for precise control of inputs, while the myriad adjustments and customizations allow you to get the perfect setup. It’s also built very well, and is slightly cheaper than the Made68 Ultra V2. Read our full SteelSeries Apex Pro TKL Gen 3 review.
Razer Huntsman V3 Tenkeyless 8KHz
Another analog keyboard with a smorgasbord of adjustments and features, the Huntsman is a very competent performer. It perhaps doesn’t have the same satisfying feel as the Made68 Ultra V2, but it’s considerably cheaper. Read our full Razer Huntsman V3 Tenkeyless 8KHz review.
I tested the Made68 Ultra V2 for several days, during which time I used it for gaming, working, and general browsing.
I played games such as Counter-Strike 2, which is a stern test for peripherals, given the demands it places on speed and precision.
I’ve been using gaming keyboards for years, and have reviewed a large number of them, across all manner of price points, switch types, and form factors.
Techland has announced that Dying Light: The Beast will no longer be released for last-generation consoles.
The latest entry in the survival horror series launched in September last year for PlayStation 5, Xbox Series X and Series S, and PC, and it was Techland's plan to eventually bring the game to PlayStation 4 and Xbox One at a later date.
Now, in a statement shared on X today, the studio confirmed that it has "made the difficult decision" to cancel the ports "after careful consideration."
"Dying Light: The Beast was built from the ground up to take full advantage of current-generation hardware. Its open world, advanced visuals, and fluid combat and traversal all depend on processing power and memory that previous-generation consoles simply cannot provide," Techland said.
"As development progressed, it became clear that bringing the game to those platforms would require compromises that would prevent us from delivering the experience we set out to create."
It continued, saying the decision wasn't a "matter of choosing to leave those platforms behind" but rather one that "reflected the technical realities of development and our commitment to delivering the best possible experience."
"We know many of you were looking forward to playing on PS4 or Xbox One, and we are truly sorry for the disappointment this causes. Anyone who was expecting to play on either platform will be eligible for a refund. Thank you for your understanding and continued support."
In TechRadar Gaming's Dying Light: The Beast review, reviewer Christian Guyton said the game "went from potential expansion to a fully-fledged sequel, and although its origins are on full display in its narrative and protagonist, it never feels constrained by them."
"It’s not reinventing the wheel," Guyton wrote. "Techland has a solid formula that mixes traditional open-world action sandbox elements with a solid parkour-based movement system and high enemy density, so it’s understandable that The Beast wouldn’t be too much of a deviation from the norm. Still, the new setting is a breath of fresh air, and it still feels fantastic to dropkick a zombie off a roof."
A new edition of the game, Dying Light: The Beast Restored Land, was released earlier this year and included the base game, all post-launch content, and the 'Restored Land' survival mode.