Error message

  • Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type int in element_children() (line 6591 of /home/cay45lq1/public_html/includes/common.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type int in element_children() (line 6591 of /home/cay45lq1/public_html/includes/common.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type int in element_children() (line 6591 of /home/cay45lq1/public_html/includes/common.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type int in element_children() (line 6591 of /home/cay45lq1/public_html/includes/common.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type int in element_children() (line 6591 of /home/cay45lq1/public_html/includes/common.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type int in element_children() (line 6591 of /home/cay45lq1/public_html/includes/common.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type int in element_children() (line 6591 of /home/cay45lq1/public_html/includes/common.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type int in element_children() (line 6591 of /home/cay45lq1/public_html/includes/common.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type int in element_children() (line 6591 of /home/cay45lq1/public_html/includes/common.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type int in element_children() (line 6591 of /home/cay45lq1/public_html/includes/common.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type int in element_children() (line 6591 of /home/cay45lq1/public_html/includes/common.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type int in element_children() (line 6591 of /home/cay45lq1/public_html/includes/common.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type int in element_children() (line 6591 of /home/cay45lq1/public_html/includes/common.inc).
  • Deprecated function: implode(): Passing glue string after array is deprecated. Swap the parameters in drupal_get_feeds() (line 394 of /home/cay45lq1/public_html/includes/common.inc).
  • Deprecated function: The each() function is deprecated. This message will be suppressed on further calls in menu_set_active_trail() (line 2405 of /home/cay45lq1/public_html/includes/menu.inc).

Technology

New forum topics

The Lego Black Friday deals have arrived early — here's my pick of the best deals

TechRadar News - Tue, 11/03/2026 - 09:38

Fancy expanding your Lego collection, or picking up a set or two to give as a gift? You don't need to wait until the end of the month to do so, because it looks like the Black Friday Lego deals are here already. A number of major retailers — including Currys and Argos — have launched their sales events already, with Black Friday Price Promises to reassure you it's safe to buy now.

Included in these sales are dozens of excellent price drops on a huge selection of Lego sets, from happy plants and retro gaming classics, to modern-day animated icons and shapeshifting spooky creator sets (what do you mean, Halloween is over?). I've scoured through all the sales at a range of retailers, and rounded up my favorite Lego discounts below, at prices that range from stocking-filler / Secret Santa to blow-the-budget.

Prefer to browse yourself? Use my quick links below. Alternatively, scroll down to see my top picks.

The best early Black Friday Lego deals

Lego Botanicals Rocking Plants 11506

Lego Star Wars Millennium Falcon 75375

Lego Star Wars Gingerbread AT-AT Walker 40806

Lego Botanicals Japanese Red Maple Bonsai Tree 10348

LEGO City 2026 Advent Calendar 60510

Lego Wicked Emerald City & Kiamo Ko Castle 75689

Lego Architecture Tower Bridge 21067

Lego Architecture Notre-Dame De Paris 21061

Lego Harry Potter Cauldron: Secret Potions Classroom 76464

Lego KPop Demon Hunters Derpy Tiger and Sussie Bird 72537

Lego Icons the Lord of the Rings Sauron's Helmet 11373

Lego Art The Milky Way Galaxy 31212

Lego Disney Pixar Luxo Jr. 21357

Lego Creator 3-in-1 Haunted Mansion 31167

Lego Star Wars R2-D2 75379

LEGO Star Wars The Dark Falcon 75389

LEGO Disney Toy Story Celebration Train & RC Car 43264

LEGO Marvel Spider-Man Vs. Mysterio: the Daily Bugle 76342

LEGO Architecture Paris City of Love Set 21064

LEGO Harry Potter Luna Lovegood’s House 76467

LEGO Fortnite Battle Bus 77073

LEGO The Lord of the Rings Balrog Book Nook 10367

LEGO Marvel Iron Man’s Laboratory: Hall of Armour 76315

LEGO Star Wars AT-RT Attack 75444

Lego Icons Concorde Model Plane 10318

Lego Star Wars Wicket the Ewok Figure 75430

Lego Ideas Italian Riviera 21359

Lego Super Mario Game Boy 72046

Lego Botanicals Bonsai Tree 10281

Lego Art Vincent Van Gogh Sunflowers 31215

Lego Pokémon Munchlax 72150

Lego Pokemon Pikachu & Poke Ball 72152

Lego Botanicals Tiny Plants 10329

Categories: Technology

Googlebook Tablets Are Coming: What We Know About Lenovo’s First Detachable

TechRepublic News - Tue, 11/03/2026 - 09:34

Google confirms detachable Googlebook tablets are coming, with Lenovo rumored to launch the first model. Here's what to know about features and availability.

The post Googlebook Tablets Are Coming: What We Know About Lenovo’s First Detachable appeared first on TechRepublic.

Categories: Technology

The hidden growth opportunity inside UK payment operations

TechRadar News - Tue, 11/03/2026 - 09:27

The UK growth debate often focuses on tax, regulation, and investment incentives. While incredibly important factors to the economy, they can obscure a more immediate constraints sitting inside many businesses; one of the most significant being the payment systems that determine how quickly businesses can collect, move, and reconcile money.

The CBI has made clear in their 2026 Roadmap to Growth that business leaders want to innovate but are being held back by costs and slow delivery. Payment operations are one of the places where that tension shows up most clearly. A business can have ambitious growth plans, but it cannot deliver on them if moving money still depends on manual workflows, slow approvals, and disconnected systems.

While the business case for improvement is often understood by leaders, execution is a different hurdle. Our research found that 91% of business leaders recognize that a payment system can drive overall business growth, but only 27% of firms currently use a modern payment system, defined as having advanced automation and integration features.

These inefficient payment processes ultimately hold back productivity across the wider economy. When companies cannot move money with speed and certainty, growth becomes harder to plan and slower to deliver.

The growth gap inside payment operations

Businesses are increasingly operating in an environment where customers, employees, and suppliers expect transactions to happen quickly and accurately. For example, 79% of UK consumers expect to receive disbursements immediately. Processes designed around batch payments, manual approvals, and fragmented reconciliation are no longer good enough. They may still function, but they slow businesses down.

The cost appears in smaller, repeated points of friction. A delayed supplier payment can weaken a commercial relationship. A payroll correction can damage employee confidence. Manual reconciliation consumes finance teams’ time that could be better spent on analysis, forecasting, and control. These issues not only impact operations but can also have a material impact on growth.

Leading organizations increasingly view payment operations as a source of competitive advantage rather than an administrative necessity. Growth depends on the ability to move money accurately, quickly and at scale.

Open finance raises the standard and sets the direction

If payment operations are becoming a competitive advantage, open finance is raising the stakes even further. The FCA’s open finance roadmap sets out a vision for unlocking faster and more personalized financial services, strengthening competition and supporting wider economic growth.

That future will expose the gap between businesses that have modernized their payment operations and those that have not. Better access to financial data is valuable only if the organization can convert that insight into action. A business may be able to assess cash flow more intelligently, understand customer risk earlier or access finance faster, but if its payment processes still rely on manual intervention, the benefit will be limited. Open finance can point the way to better decisions, but modern payment infrastructure is what allows those decisions to translate into faster growth.

The UK has already shown that data-enabled financial services can scale when common standards, trusted infrastructure, and market adoption come together. Open Banking Limited reported that the UK open banking ecosystem had recorded more than one billion open banking payments by July 2026.

These figures are important because they show open banking is no longer a niche innovation layer, it is becoming expected infrastructure that consumers and businesses use to move money and share account data. The challenge now is to turn that personal finance scale into practical value for businesses.

Changing the game in collections: cVRP moves the dial on open banking

Looking towards collections for an example of this practical value: a key next stage of the rollout of open finance is the move from one-off open banking payments into recurring, automated collections. Most open banking payments to date have been single transactions which are useful for a specific purchase, transfer or account-to-account payment, but less suited to the recurring flows that keep many businesses running.

The UK Payments Initiative (UKPI) has recently launched an industry-led scheme that marks a major development for businesses that collect at scale and the experience they can provide their customers. Commercial variable recurring payments (cVRP) allow businesses in specific sectors to collect varying amounts from a customer's account on a regular basis following a single authorization by the customer, all whilst giving the customer greater flexibility and control.

With cVRP, businesses can receive real-time confirmation through Faster Payments and reduce reconciliation uncertainty. That means better cash visibility, fewer failed collections, and more confidence to grow for UK firms.

The growth opportunity is clear in sectors where collections are frequent, high volume or variable, including utilities, subscriptions, and lending.

Getting payments right is a growth strategy

Payment optimization is not a narrow finance project. It is a practical route to better productivity, stronger relationships and lower operational risk. It helps businesses protect cash flow, reduce errors and free up teams from avoidable administration.

Getting payments right may not be the most visible growth strategy but it can be one of the most immediate wins that also has a significant long-term growth impact for your business.

We've reviewed and ranked the best mobile payment apps.

This article was produced as part of TechRadar Pro Perspectives, our channel to feature the best and brightest minds in the technology industry today.

The views expressed here are those of the author and are not necessarily those of TechRadarPro or Future plc. If you are interested in contributing find out more here: https://www.techradar.com/pro/perspectives-how-to-submit

Categories: Technology

Hackers are using 'LLMjacking attacks' to hijack company AI usage and run up huge cloud bills

TechRadar News - Tue, 11/03/2026 - 09:25
  • Cybercriminals are stealing AI API keys and cloud credentials to hijack expensive LLM services and infrastructure
  • Stolen access is used to run AI workloads, create proxy services, and rack up massive bills for victims
  • Google warns “LLMjacking” is evolving into a specialized cybercrime ecosystem with dedicated monetization operators

Threat actors are using large language models (LLM) to support almost every stage of a cyberattack, from researching potential victims to developing malware and automating various attacks. However, using AI is not cheap, and for those eager to use frontier models, costs can stack up relatively quickly.

But cybercriminals are used to stealing things, so why not steal someone else’s tokens, too?

A new report from Google’s Threat Intelligence Group (GTIG) says that different hacking groups are doing exactly that and that the practice - known as LLMjacking - has been steadily growing more popular over the last couple of years.

Most groups start by focusing either on publicly exposed LLM endpoints, or on obtaining valid LLM application programming interface (API) keys. In many cases, the crooks would use exposed or stolen cloud identity tokens (IAM credentials, Service Account keys, GitHub Personal Access Tokens, and active session tokens) to establish an initial foothold into the target organizations’ infrastructure.

From there, they would “systematically work” to escalate privileges, solidify their access, and identify targets for further compromise.

LLMjacking

The endgame is LLMjacking, which GTIG describes as “the monetization and resource-hijacking of foundation models, which actors achieve through token proxying, automated model streaming, and GPU hardware provisioning.” In other words, someone else is using your AI subscription while you get the bill.

The bills can cause quite the headache, too. With cryptojacking, for example, token mining is relatively slow and steady, and a certain amount of time needs to pass for the charges to really stack up. With LLMjacking, however, costs can go into six digits in six minutes.

“Upon acquiring LLM API access keys, UNC6993 attempted to generate additional API keys and enable associated services within victim cloud projects, quickly accumulating over $100,000 in billing charges,” Google says in the report.

“Another threat actor subscribed victim accounts to Pay-As-You-Go agreements, selecting premium foundation models and launching high-volume inference streams. To bypass rate limits, the threat actor deployed a "burn and rotate" strategy, continuously creating and deleting short-lived service accounts while auditing the cloud provider’s billing interface to monitor financial impact.”

In some cases, threat actors also used the acquired access to host their own proxy endpoints and agentic workloads. Google says that one threat actor enabled agents, deployed publicly accessible reverse proxies, and used custom Node.js proxy bundles to expose endpoints compatible with multiple frontier LLMs rebranded under a persona known as D1337-KAIROS.

This actor deployed a containerized backdoor which queried an upstream LLM to reason through instructions and execute commands locally.

A growing ecosystem

The LLMjacking ecosystem is young, but growing fast and maturing even faster. Google says that there is already a division of labor between hacking groups that establish initial access to compromised environments, and operators who manage downstream monetization infrastructure. The latter are called “LLM Mixers” and they operate as a routing gateway that proxies, aggregates, and resells unauthorized LLM access to underground subscribers.

“In one investigation, GTIG observed two distinct operational clusters coordinating to compromise and monetize enterprise LLM infrastructure, demonstrating the sophisticated specialization emerging in this space,” Google said.

By using open source API gateways and custom relay infrastructure, the attackers were able to pool stolen credentials, meter usage, and hide where the requests really originated from.

Google is now sounding the alarm, saying it expects threat actors to “increasingly prioritize” LLMjacking at the expense of other resource theft practices. It urges organizations to increase their visibility of LLM platforms, prioritize detection of modifications to LLM accounts and services, and treat any unauthorized enablement as a critical security event. It also advised organizations to enforce the principle of least privilege and make sure accounts and users only have permissions they absolutely need to get the job done.

Categories: Technology

Elon Musk: Grok Bot Costs Are ‘Unsustainable’ as Usage Limits Tighten

TechRepublic News - Tue, 11/03/2026 - 09:09

SpaceX is tightening Grok Bot usage limits as Elon Musk warns of unsustainable AI costs. Here's what the changes mean for paying users and businesses.

The post Elon Musk: Grok Bot Costs Are ‘Unsustainable’ as Usage Limits Tighten appeared first on TechRepublic.

Categories: Technology

Clear the Clutter and Speed Up Your iPhone with This Low-Cost Tool

TechRepublic News - Tue, 11/03/2026 - 09:00

Cleaner Kit uses AI to identify low-quality pictures, duplicate contacts, and more to help you keep things clean.

The post Clear the Clutter and Speed Up Your iPhone with This Low-Cost Tool appeared first on TechRepublic.

Categories: Technology

After 120 Hours of Testing, This Phone Had the Longest-Lasting Battery Life

CNET News - Tue, 11/03/2026 - 09:00
We benchmarked the battery life on nearly three dozen smartphones from companies like Apple, Samsung, Motorola and Google.
Categories: Technology

Early Black Friday 2026: 8 Tech Deals Available Now

TechRepublic News - Tue, 11/03/2026 - 08:56

Browse eight early Black Friday 2026 tech deals at Amazon, Best Buy, and Walmart, with discounts on laptops, phones, tablets, wearables, and accessories.

The post Early Black Friday 2026: 8 Tech Deals Available Now appeared first on TechRepublic.

Categories: Technology

European Supermarket Freezers Set to 122°F in Suspected Hacks

TechRepublic News - Tue, 11/03/2026 - 08:46

Suspected cyberattacks disrupted refrigeration across seven European countries. Learn how stores were affected and what EMEA retailers should do next.

The post European Supermarket Freezers Set to 122°F in Suspected Hacks appeared first on TechRepublic.

Categories: Technology

'Traditional cyber defenses alone are no longer sufficient': OpenAI is raising its bug bounty rewards for security researchers as AI attack worries grow

TechRadar News - Tue, 11/03/2026 - 08:15
  • Cathedral Systems will offer a new perspective into OpenAI vulnerabilities
  • Partnering with third parties sets 'an important example' for the industry
  • Bug bounty payouts set to increase 4x for critical findings

OpenAI has announced a partnership with Cathedral Systems to bring security researchers from both organizations together in a bid to test its AI infrastructure, identify potential vulnerabilities and improve existing defenses.

The ChatGPT maker hopes that enlisting a third party with add fresh perspectives to its existing research, and it's a clear sign that the company knows future threats could pose a serious issue.

"OpenAI is setting an important example by partnering with outside security firms and using its own models to continuously test and strengthen its defenses," Cathedral CEO Gavin Kliger wrote.

OpenAI is preparing to serious enhance security

The company is also improving its bug bounty program to make it more attractive for individual researchers to get involved. Though exact rewards were omitted from the announcement, OpenAI did say it was prepared to quadruple the payouts for critical findings.

When OpenAI launched its bug bounty scheme, it said it would be looking for applications across software patches, model privacy, threat detection and response, security tool integration and AI agent security.

It's not the first time the AI giant has led a major security initiative – it previously asked a quarter of its developers to set aside some time to find and fix security weaknesses. Naturally, they used Codex to speed up investigations and fixes.

"We’re building on that work because traditional cyber defenses alone are no longer sufficient," the company said, referring to its previous sprint.

Much like Anthropic's Project Glasswing, OpenAI promises to use its own frontier models to strengthen its own systems and those of others.

"Keeping the defender’s window open will take action across the industry, and that work needs to start now," the company added.

Categories: Technology

Apple just hinted that Siri AI will have usage limits

TechRadar News - Tue, 11/03/2026 - 08:11
  • Apple might place usage limits on Siri AI in the future, with the option to pay for expanded access
  • What the cost will be or how pricing will be structured remains to be seen
  • On-device inference will still be free, but the heavier tasks such as AI image editing would likely count towards your daily usage limit

In the Apple earnings call for Q4 2026, new CEO John Ternus joined CFO Kevan Parekh and COO Sabih Khan to discuss the results of the previous quarter. Within the discussion the trio quietly confirmed that Siri AI may soon have usage limits.

Now, we’ve put Siri AI through its paces and found it to be a remarkably good life assistant across Apple’s fleet of devices after years of Siri directing tricky questions to ChatGPT. But a usage limit could seriously hinder the effectiveness of your Apple assistant.

Those looking to use Siri as their go-to resource for AI answers and make full use of Apple’s AI photo editing features will have to pay for expanded access. So far, there are no details on how much users will have to fork up at each iCloud+ tier to make full use of Siri AI.

Server-side inference could raise costs

“The mix of [on-device and cloud Siri] is very early days, and so it's hard to predict exactly what the mix of those costs are going to look like,” Parekh explained. “Obviously, on device, you know, it's very very efficient. No real costs associated with that. But on the server side, we have some inference costs.”

Siri AI has had a somewhat limited rollout, being released mid-September in English as part of the iOS 27 update. Siri AI runs on a mix of on-device and Private Cloud Compute, so until Apple gets to grips with how much demand they might expect from Siri AI users the costs aren’t really known.

“I think again, we've just recently launched it and made it available to more users,” Parekh added. “And so we're in the very very early stages of understanding the kind of mix of those costs, as well as further requirements we might have on the compute side.”

Obviously there is some reasoning behind Apple’s decision to use Private Cloud Compute for some tasks. Given that your phone holds some pretty sensitive personal information that Siri AI may need to access, Private Cloud Compute offers a way to process that data in an anonymized, privacy-focused format.

Much of Siri AI’s inference happens on-device, but tasks that exceed the resource restrictions of an iPhone can be offloaded onto Private Cloud Compute. But with that comes processing costs that Apple has to cover.

“As far as agentic capabilities, you know, we think these are promising tools for users,” Tetanus said. “We just want to make sure that users are aware of what they're giving access to. We want to make sure this is done in a way that protects security and privacy.”

“You know, whether it's your contacts, your communications, health data, financial data, all of that, and Siri can tap into that and help you access it in a way that's very secure and private, and that nobody else has access to.”

What will you actually get for free?

As far as using Siri AI for free goes, light tasks that run on-device should remain accessible to all users. But if you have a more complex task or want to make use of Apple’s AI image editing features that need to be performed on more robust hardware, you could end up hitting the daily usage limit.

As Apple disclosed in the footnotes of the Siri AI release, the use of Apple’s cloud models specifically is what will count towards the usage limit. “Daily limits may vary by feature, request complexity, system demand, system policies, and other factors. Expanded access to such features will be available for a fee in the future.”

What these costs look like remains to be seen, but just drafting an email or asking Siri to find a video your friend mentioned in a message a few days ago shouldn’t be too much of an issue.

However, be aware of utilizing any features that require the use of Apple’s AFM 3 Cloud models moving forward, such as the intelligent photo editing tools and Image Playground.

Categories: Technology

This is the Epson EcoTank printer I’d buy for its crisp low cost pages

TechRadar News - Tue, 11/03/2026 - 08:00

Buying a printer is one thing, but keeping it supplied with ink can quickly become massively expensive, especially if you regularly print documents, homework, or photographs. Epson's EcoTank ET-2980 is one of our favorite cheap ink tank printers, saving a fortune on replacement ink cartridges.

Now, the value-led cartridge-free printer sees a price cut down to $285 (was $330) at Amazon, while in the UK, it's listed under the name EcoTank ET-2950, down to £230 (was £280). It's the same model, though. And the price delivers an even better deal on the machine we called "a bargain of this bottle-fed printer."

• Best for: Households, students, and home office workers who print a lot and want to keep ongoing ink costs down without loss of everyday printing, scanning, and copying capabilities.

• Why it matters: You get refillable ink tanks with up to three years of ink included. There’s also Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi Direct, a 100-sheet paper tray, automatic double-sided printing, and borderless photo printing.

EcoTank ET-2980: was $329.99 now $285
This wireless all-in-one inkjet printer features refillable ink tanks, automatic duplex printing, borderless output, flatbed scanning, mobile connectivity, and included ink rated for thousands of black and color pages.

The UK equivalent, the EcoTank ET-2950, is also on sale. Usually priced at £279.99 it's currently down to £229.99, a £50.99 saving.View Deal

Why we recommend it

The biggest attraction of the EcoTank ET-2980 is Epson's approach to running costs. The included ink can produce up to 6,600 black pages or 5,500 color pages, and each replacement bottle set is equivalent to approximately 90 individual ink cartridges.

Refilling is straightforward, thanks to Epson's EcoFit bottles, which have keyed nozzles designed to help prevent you from putting the wrong color into a tank.

In his four-star review, our expert Jim said it: "printed reliably on everything from envelopes to thick 300g/m² cardstock. It’s not a fast printer, but automatic duplexing is a welcome convenience. Pigment black ink produces crisp, smudge-resistant text, while dye-based colors look bright and punchy. Photographs are slightly soft and oversaturated towards red, but perfectly acceptable for occasional use."

He added that: "The biggest attraction is the ink economy. Epson is putting plenty of ink in the box and replacement bottles are cheap. I think its low running costs, reliable performance and essential duplexing feature make it excellent long-term value."

For more top performing units, see our guides to the best home printers and best ink tank printers.

Price context & historical value

Amazon's current $285 asking price is $44.99 below how much it usually sells for. That's not the cheapest we've seen it sell for in the past though. It was as low as $229.99 earlier in the year, and it's possible it will be reduced more the closer to Black Friday we get.

The British equivalent model, the EcoTank ET-2950, is usually priced at £279.99 and is currently down to £229.99.

If you want to save on other units, see our guide to the best printer deals we've seen this week.

Should you buy it?

✅ Buy the Epson EcoTank ET-2980 if...

You regularly print documents, school assignments, or photographs and want to reduce your reliance on ink cartridges. The ET-2980 also offers automatic double-sided printing, which can help cut paper consumption.

❌ Skip the Epson EcoTank ET-2980 if...

You only print occasionally or need a dedicated business printer with advanced document-handling features. A cheaper cartridge-based model may be more economical for light use.

Categories: Technology

Bambu Lab H3C 3D printer review

TechRadar News - Tue, 11/03/2026 - 08:00

It was inevitable that there would be a successor to the Bambu Lab H2C, which was no small machine; however, the Bambu Lab H3C takes scale and ability to the next level, although the innovative Vortek Hotend Change System is no more.

Like the H2C, there’s the multi-tool functionality, but as you’ll see from the images, the system is all new, with dedicated tools in the Swaptek Tool Changer rather than the Vortek hotend-changing system, so something closer to the Bondtech INDX tool changers.

An interesting update is the ability to print with different-sized nozzles, so a fine 0.2 mm for fine detail, going to a 0.8 mm for infill and areas where speed is preferable to fine finishes. What I have discovered through the month that I’ve had the printer so far is that this is an evolution of the 3D printing process, refining the techniques and while this technology and its application are still being ironed out, the full potential is apparent.

Adding to the multi-diameter printing is the advanced TPU handling. This essentially enables you to print with thicker 2.85 mm filament using the PrintTool hotend. As the filament is thicker, it supports softer TPU, and again, there’s a learning process behind its use. It’s not quite as simple as popping it in and letting it go, but it is a step in the right direction.

Sitting on top of the machine is the new AMS 3H filament management system that holds up to nine filaments, with two slots enabling integrated drying and bypass feeds for specialist materials.

I’ll admit, as the boxes kept arriving and the H3C started to take shape on the workbench, the machine did seem to dominate the space. However, after squeezing in the H2C next to it, while the new AMS gives a visual impression of scale, the footprint of the two machines is much the same.

The big question for me at the start of this test was whether this new machine and design was a direct replacement for the H2C or something altogether new. It certainly initially looks far more complex, but then, as I became more familiar with the machine, the full tool changer design, once assembled, did seem, a little more simplistic and certainly more reliable as I pushed the print times and complexities.

One point to note is that throughout the test, while I had the machine and seemingly every accessory that I could need to go with it, the actual official machine specifications and final tweaking of the software were still to be released.

What Bambu did supply was a few test models and an extensive set of instructions about how to tackle each of the main new features. There was also a set of complex models that I used to start the test before deviating to some of my own, and then back to the supplied models to finish the test.

I’ll cover more of those tests in the performance section, but what interested me was using this printer for a real practical task. This is, after all, a business-class machine, although the price will put this just in range of the keen enthusiast as well.

The main project for this test was to print and build a set of speakers from Print Your Speakers, with the Supersonic MK3 kit fitting the bill for this test. Essentially, a solid PLA outer with TPU to add damping to the infill, and then a switch of nozzle sizes for the fine detail of the outer wall and a thicker nozzle for the inner walls.

This is where the learning curve of this machine and the Bambu Lab software really comes into play, and while that learning curve is steep.

As the test ran on, the potential of this machine started to grow. While multi-filament and tool changer machines now dominate and Bambu Lab’s lead in the field was quickly fading, especially with the Original Prusa CORE One INDX, of which the H3C’s new system bears more than a passing resemblance. But with support for 2.85 mm TPU and multiple other materials, it now pushes them back out in front and truly offers something unique, although there are still a few refinements needed.

Bambu Lab H3C: Price and availability

The H3C will be available to purchase from the Bambu Lab website from 3 November 2026, following the official launch. Unlike the H2C, there is just one configuration available at launch, with the AMS 3H and all nine PrintTools included.

  • H3C AMS Combo: $2,499 / £2,199
  • Combo + PLA Palette + TPU: $2,589 /£2,269
  • Combo + PLA Palette + TPU + Bambu Station (Enclosed) + E1 Air Purifier:
  • $3,049 / £2,699
  • Combo + PLA Palette + TPU + Bambu Station (Open): $2,799 / £2,469
Bambu Lab H3C: Design

(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)BambuLab H2C specifications

Print Technology: Fused Filament Fabrication (FFF)
Build Area: 330 × 320 × 325 mm
Minimum Layer Resolution: To be confirmed
Maximum Layer Resolution: To be confirmed
Dimensions: 493 × 571 × 587 mm
Weight: 36.28 kg (including AMS 3H)
Bed: Heated, up to 120°C
Print Surface: Textured PEI plate
Software: Bambu Studio
Materials: PLA, PETG, TPU, ABS, ASA, PA, PC, PPA, PPS and other supported materials
Print Speed: Maximum toolhead speed of 1,400 mm/s

The Bambu Lab H3C is a 3D printer on another scale, and whilst it doesn’t look that much larger than the H2C initially, once you start to work with it and try to move it around the workshop, you suddenly realise that its colossal 36.28 kg weight and physical dimensions of 493 × 571 × 587 mm make it more of a two-person lift than something you’re able to handle on your own.

That would explain why Bambu Lab also sent a special trolley along with the machine, so it’s easy to access and move around the workshop. The issue at the moment is that there are so many 3D printers coming out that my workshop doesn’t have any space, so this will be something that I will manoeuvre the printer onto once I can find a pathway through the workshop to get the two sections to meet.

As it was, I decided to set this machine up in the photo area, and I’ve already manoeuvred the H2C next to it so that I can do a side-by-side comparison on size and scale, however, again this left little room as the the scale of these machine is rapidly increasing.

As I first lifted the H3C into position, the two machines looked roughly the same size, but as I started to add the huge new AMS 3H on top, I realised that this was an altogether different proposition.

As I unpacked the machine, it was obvious that Bambu Lab had taken a completely different direction to multi tool head printing compared with the H2C, and the H3C has something more akin to the INDX tool changer. You can definitely see the similarities. As I went through the initial setup, what was surprising here was just how easy and straightforward it was, and whilst the machine was large, the actual placing of the AMS on top and positioning all of the nozzles wasn’t at all difficult.

The only thing that you do need to make sure of is that there are nine tools included: eight with 0.4 mm PrintTools for 1.75 mm filament and one dedicated 0.4 mm PrintTool for 2.85 mm filament. Careful reference to the instructions as you’re setting up is essential to make sure that this nozzle goes in the right place.

Before taking a closer look at this new system, it’s worth pointing out that the AMS 3H is quite an evolution on the AMS 2, sitting on top of the machine and really integrating more closely with the design compared with the add-on box of the AMS 2. This, I know, will please a lot of print farms, which, whilst generally fans of the Bambu Lab machines, find the AMS 2 is often a weak point and the part that they have to replace most often. One point here is that, of those nine slots, there’s a separate section within the rack which enables just two of those nine slots to be actively dried.

As we’ve seen before, you can also add more AMS units, enabling up to 24-colour printing, up from the nine possible out of the box.

Once I got everything set up and installed, which, to be honest, didn’t take too long, it was then time to connect the machine to the local network via Wi-Fi 6. As ever, this was as straightforward and simple as with all other Bambu Lab machines. One of the surprises is that a machine of this size and scale, especially aimed at the professional market, doesn’t feature an Ethernet port.

The other point here is that as soon as it connected, it ran through a series of updates before then going through the calibration process. So, while the machine itself is really well designed and easy to set up, the software updating and full calibration process can take up to an hour, which is slightly infuriating when I was quite excited to see what this machine was capable of doing.

After the Wi-Fi connection, calibration and everything else had been run through, it was time to connect through the Bambu Studio software, and again, a few clicks through the beta release that we were given, enabled me to connect quickly to the printer.

However, as always, before running through my own prints and some of those others that had been supplied to fully test out this new machine’s abilities, I ran through the standard test prints on the machine. These are the usual 3D Benchy and variants, alongside scrapers and a few other bits and bobs, as expected. It ran through all of those prints flawlessly, and then it was time to cross over to Bambu Studio.

Bambu Lab actually supplied some very interesting test models, which I go into in the performance section, but before I went into these multi-filament, multicolour designs, I decided to test out some of my more standard prints. This just enabled me to double-check the calibration and also try out a few different materials.

There are two built-in 1080p cameras, with an optional Bird’s Eye camera available as well. The chamber heats up to 65°C, with a 120°C heated bed and a 350°C maximum nozzle temperature.

Leaving the machine just to run through those few prints, I was able to step back and take a proper look at the machine, and it is an evolution of what we’ve seen with the other H series printers, just slightly larger. Again, this is a steel chassis, which gives it structural support and also makes it insanely heavy to lift around the workshop.

The outer is plastic, with a grey and black exterior that looks stylish, just in the same vein as we’ve seen with the other Bambu Lab hardware. On the front, you’ve got a big viewing window so that you can see what’s going on with the print, and whilst the top-mounted AMS 3H does stop you from looking down into the machine, it's integrated rather than being a separate unit, which I personally really like.

As we’ve seen before, there’s a really nice 5-inch colour touchscreen, with an 854 × 480 display resolution, and this is very responsive, giving me full access to all the functions and settings. However, it is getting more complex, especially with those nine toolheads. It does take a little bit of extra time just to orientate yourself with all of those different settings.

Across the front is the main feature of this new 3D printer, obviously the new nine-toolhead rack, and what’s interesting here is that the rack raises and lowers, so if you do want to see what’s going on on the print bed, it’s far easier than with some of the other multiple systems of this style out there. At all times, however, you can see where the influence of the Prusa CORE One INDX version has influenced Bambu Lab’s slight change of direction, although they’ve taken that style of design in a slightly different direction.

The rack features nine individual PrintTool docking positions, and these all automatically dock with tool alignment and offset compensation. What’s interesting here is that there are dedicated filament paths for each PrintTool, meaning that each works completely independently, and there are integrated filament cutters within the PrintTools, again just to help speed things up. When it comes to the extruder and internal mechanisms, they all use hardened steel, with hardened-steel extruder gears and nozzles rated at HRC 55+.

As ever, we see a flexible steel build plate, and this is a decent size, with a 330 × 320 × 325 mm build volume enabling you to tackle all sorts of projects, especially with the huge material support this new printer offers.

Bambu Lab H3C: Features

(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)

It’s difficult to do a quick run-through of the features because, over the H2C, things have really progressed, and the new Swaptek nine-tool changing system is a real evolution of design. You can’t help feeling it’s heavily influenced by the INDX system that we’ve seen from Bondtech and featured on the latest Prusa CORE One machines.

However, over that system, there are plenty of changes, and it’s obviously got the Bambu Lab spin, with automatic tool changes that happen in under six seconds. There’s also active preheating that essentially anticipates the upcoming tool changes and heats the next nozzle in advance, making complex models slightly faster to print than on some of those other systems.

One of the features that I noticed early on, and one of the issues with other systems of this style, is that quite often the tool rack gets in the way of being able to see the print area. However, once that new tool is selected, the tool rack actually retracts upwards so that you get a good clear view of the print area, and it also helps to keep the filament tubes out of the way.

Feeding all of those nine new toolheads is the redesign of the AMS system, known as the AMS 3H, that manages the filaments in an integrated box that sits on top of the machine. Like the AMS 2, it's a sealed storage option and helps protect the filaments inside from moisture.

Again, as we’ve seen in the past, it has automatic filament loading and routing that works exceptionally well, and with RFID built in, as long as you’re using Bambu Lab’s own materials, they’ll be automatically recognised and synced with the software, making the whole process that much easier.

One of the surprises is that only two of those nine slots are actively dried, so if you do have filaments that are more prone to moisture than others, then they should sit in those two. There’s a cover that sits over the top, so it’s pretty easy to see which two those are.

As ever, there are also expansion options, so if you have other AMS systems and you want to plug them in, the H3C supports additional AMS units for up to 24-colour printing.

One of the new additions is the FlexFeed extruder that supports both 1.75 mm and 2.85 mm filament, and there’s also a dedicated 2.85 mm filament path for flexible materials such as TPU. While TPU for AMS can just be used directly on the machine, as I discovered when I printed speakers with files from Print Your Speakers, when it came to printing other softer TPU, you have to use one of the bypass feed ports and quickly change part of the installation and feed to the toolheads.

The first time you do it, it takes a little bit of time and working out, but essentially, the soft TPU needs to go into one of the slots that enables active drying. TPU is hygroscopic and collects water like a sponge, so ensuring that it’s nice and dry before it goes through the system is just going to improve and help with the quality of the print.

You then feed that through into the 2.85 mm supporting toolhead, but rather than running through the filament feed tube, you bypass the tube, cutting just a small length that goes into the toolhead and then directly into the extruder. This just helps with the smooth movement of the TPU filament through the system. This means that it can actually cope with TPU all the way down to 75A, perfect for some of the projects that Bambu Lab supplied.

Using TPU in the system is not uncommon, but you still have to reconfigure the system slightly. Bambu Lab has made that slightly easier, and of course, you also have the ability to print with multiple materials and multiple colours.

But what impressed me the most is that with the Bambu Lab PLA palette, which is a new range of filaments, you can print with CMYKW to enable colour mixing using cyan, magenta, yellow, black and white filaments. The end results, as you’re seeing in some of the sample pictures, are quite amazing, enabling far more colourful and complex prints than has previously been possible.

But it’s not just about multiple colour-mixing filaments. You can also use a huge amount of engineering materials because of the hardened nozzles and the actively heated chamber, so utilising ABS, ASA, PA, PC and carbon-filled composites is all perfectly possible.

Further supporting the flexibility over the way you print is that there are multiple nozzle sizes, including 0.2, 0.4, 0.6 and 0.8 mm. But what makes a difference here is that you can optimise it to work using those different nozzles in one print. That means you can speed up the printing of the interior support structure with, say, a 0.6 or 0.8 mm nozzle and get that fine-quality finish on the exterior with a 0.2 or 0.4 mm nozzle. This is something very new.

There’s also been a range of feature enhancements for speed, with a maximum toolhead speed of 1,400 mm/s and acceleration of 25,000 mm/s². To keep up with that high-speed printing, the hotend flow rate of 40 mm³/s is also impressive, although these run to Bambu Lab’s own test conditions rather than what you’re actually going to see in the real world.

Something which I haven’t really been able to look at in any depth is the CraftTool support, and we’re starting to see Bambu Lab not only promote their machines for 3D printing but for other craft uses. This is what really made the H2D such an interesting machine. Potentially, in the near future, the CraftTools will enable automatic switching between compatible printing and crafting tools, so there will be blade cutting, drawing and debossing, but I’ll bring you more on that when I’ve been able to look at it properly.

As I mentioned in the Design section, Bambu Lab and, actually, quite a few of the other manufacturers are starting to take filtration seriously, and here we’ve got the H11 HEPA filter, granulated coconut-shell activated-carbon filter and an integrated chamber exhaust and circulation system. Bambu Lab actually even provided an air filter with the machine, which has been very handy, especially in quite a crowded workshop.

When it comes to features, the H3C is one of the most feature-packed printers to have come onto the market yet, but with all of those features comes an added level of complexity that could cause issues in the long run, and the only way to discover those is to ensure that, over the month of having this machine, it has been running almost constantly.

Bambu Lab H3C: Performance

(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)

As these 3D printers get more complex and the models that they’re able to produce become increasingly more elaborate, mixing not only colours but materials, the time it takes to fully test one of these machines is rapidly increasing.

Thankfully, Bambu Lab recognises that whilst machines are speeding up, when it comes to fully testing some of those mixed-filament options, it doesn’t just take hours; it takes days for each print to be produced. In order for you to run through all of the test prints provided, including rerouting different filaments, that all takes a considerable amount of time.

But thankfully, I’ve had this printer for almost six weeks, and through that time, there have only been brief periods where it has remained dormant. Otherwise, filament after filament has gone through, producing everything from pinhole cameras out of carbon-filled filament through to some quite incredible desktop speakers, thanks to the guys at printyourspeakers.com, and of course, the extremely elaborate models that the guys at Bambu Lab provided to test out this printer.

Before I go into that, I’ll just quickly run through the setup process of the machine, as whilst this machine looks extremely complex, the actual setup process is typically Bambu. Essentially, with the machine arriving in two boxes, the machine and a separate box for the AMS, it only took about half an hour before the machine was sitting proudly on the workbench, looking ready to produce its first print.

The instructions are pretty clearly laid out, and as you’d expect, the large 5-inch touchscreen gives you all the information you need. Once everything is plugged in and connected, you then simply load the filament, and it’s pretty much set to go. However, as always, that complexity comes with a large extra step.

First, you download and install the firmware, which all ran through nice and quickly, but then it was on to the full setup calibration. Whilst it doesn’t actually take any involvement from yourself other than clicking a couple of buttons, it does take about an hour, and when you have a machine of this size and potential in front of you, that wait is slightly agonising but unfortunately essential.

Once the machine had run through its copious amount of checks and all the nozzles had been calibrated, it was time to run through the first set of prints, and here I had three different options. Firstly, those pre-installed on the machine in the 64 GB internal storage; the second was my usual test prints; and the third was the additional files that Bambu Lab had provided to fully test out the system.

I opted for the quick run of those prints in storage just to check whether the calibration had worked and everything was printing correctly, and sure enough, print after print came off the print bed without issue, mixing the colours beautifully into pretty good-quality standard prints. All of these that I started with initially were PLA and mainly ends of reels from previous reviews.

Then it was on to my own test prints, and again, the accuracy and precision of the printer really stood out, and I was also impressed with the relative speed. One of the big points here is that the tool-changing system, as I saw with the INDX, vastly increases print speeds when compared with the H2C, which is a machine that I actively always have set up and running.

The speeds with this new system are again slightly faster. A quick test of those print speeds on the H3C, printing the two-tone tree frog in large, took two hours and three minutes, with about eight minutes taken for the preparation time and the rest on the actual model printing. This compared with almost three hours on the H2C, and whilst it was far faster on the preparation and checks at just under six minutes, the print time was closer to two hours and 50 minutes. Finally, comparing it with the H2D, surprisingly, it put in a similar time to the H2C.

As I ran through the test, the speed of the machine was the first thing that really stood out, and with a relatively large print bed as well, I was able to print large projects with absolute ease. Support structures went in nice and easily, and I always use PLA support, although as I started to venture into Bambu Lab’s own models, I realised the standard PLA support was just not delicate enough for what was needed, and PVA support, which could be washed away, would have been a better option.

Through my own models, there were quite a few different projects that I wanted to really give a go. The first was a pinhole camera that I had designed for some lectures and was small. It's a good way to test out dimensional accuracy, as I had to drop in a brass-sheet pinhole lens that I had designed and make it tripod-mountable, with brass inserts used for the screw thread.

As the box also had to be lightproof, dimensional accuracy due to the fitting and removing of a lightproof back was also essential, and using a carbon-filled filament with solid infill just ensured that the whole box would stay lightproof. I also had to feature a sliding shutter mechanism that would cover the brass aperture, so again, quality of surface printing as well as dimensional accuracy was absolutely essential.

After running several iterations of the design, I came up with the final product and tested it in the studio with success, producing small prints onto photographic paper through a 0.3 mm aperture. The quality of the print and success of the project just highlighted the first bit of flexibility with this machine and its design.

The next was to call on somebody with a lot more experience with high-quality and precision engineering 3D design, and the guys at Print Your Speakers provided me with the Supersonic MK3 desktop speaker kit to give this new printer a go. There were several angles that I wanted to fully test that no other printer would be able to do.

The first was obviously to print speakers using PLA for the outer, but then rather than having PLA infill, I wanted it to be TPU in order to help absorb some of the sound. I also wanted to be able to swap between nozzle sizes, all of which took a little bit of experimentation, and at present this is an area of the systems use that I will have to come back to, as at the moment I haven't had any success. I then tested a straight PLA box against the PLA and TPU mixed box, and the difference in audio quality was apparent, with a far deeper sound from the more advanced material-mix option.

Having now tried a variety of different materials and options through the machine, I was pretty confident about setting off with some of Bambu Lab’s own models to fully test out its abilities. The first was the FROSTSPINE Dragon Bust 1015, which used a variety of materials and took a while to organise the different materials that were needed into the AMS and configure the system.

Printing this started to point out the big difference between the old Bambu Lab multi-filament AMS systems and this new iteration. It's far more complex, and along with the printing guides that helped guide you through the setup, there’s definitely a greater skill required to get the most out of this machine.

It took two or three initial attempts before that model rattled off the print bed, taking several days to complete. I then moved on to the hummingbird frame, which was a simple multi-filament PLA mix, and here I really started to see the full potential, being able to mix the colours to create colours that weren’t directly available from a single filament but only once they were blended together, and the results were spectacular.

The only thing was that I accidentally used PLA support rather than PVA support, so once the final model printed, which took several days, it was going to be a long process to break away all of that support. The intricacy and delicacy of many of the models that you’re now able to print on this machine far exceed what you’ve been able to do before.

Through this whole process, the one thing that became apparent was that this is a far more hands-on machine, and there is an obvious learning curve, especially working with all the different toolheads, nozzle sizes, bypass filament feeds and potentially additional CraftTools. This is a very feature-enhanced workshop machine at a price that will appeal to both enthusiasts and professionals.

(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)Bambu Lab H3C: Final verdict

(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)

In those six weeks of testing, I feel like I’ve only just started to scrape the surface of what’s possible, but there are several key points that I’ve learnt through this test. The first is that if you just want to get straight into printing, then there are cheaper machines out there which will enable you to do that. So if you only print with up to four filaments, which most people do, then the complexity of this machine might be just a little bit above what you need.

But then, as you start to embrace all its options and capabilities, and if you’re willing to sit down and learn about how to mix materials, how to use those different nozzle sizes together and obviously all those different filament types, then you have a 3D printer that is really quite different from anything that’s come before and sets the tone for what’s coming up in the future.

Whilst there are more than passing similarities with the INDX system, what Bambu Lab has done here is to evolve what it had done with its previous multi-filament systems and, with this new option, create something that is far more advanced.

With that increasing complexity come its own issues, and through the process of this review, I did have occasions where I had to rerun the full calibration as one of the nozzles wasn’t quite sitting right. Then there’s the whole bypass reconfiguration of the filament feed, which does get quite complex, but once you’ve done it once, you basically allocate one toolhead to TPU, still leaving you with eight for all other filaments.

The options and possibilities for this machine are huge, and through this review, I’ve just been incredibly impressed with the overall quality. Each firmware update has fixed some of the issues that I was having early on, such as the RFID not recognising filament reels and, for some reason, the auto-feed system suddenly not auto-feeding. But after the update, those issues were fixed.

I also had, as you might be able to see on the speaker set, a slight issue with surface finish, but then that’s because I was experimenting with some of those more advanced features, and this was the first time that I had configured the whole process myself in the software. Later, small models printed with much better quality, but again, this is all part of that learning process. As it stands, this printer is a definite evolution of what’s possible and an exciting glimpse into the future of 3D printing.

Should I buy the Bambu Lab H3C 3D printer?Buy it if...

You want to print with multiple materials and nozzle sizes.

The H3C enables you to combine different materials and nozzle diameters in a single print, something that would be difficult or impossible to produce on more standard 3D printers.

You want faster, more efficient multicolour printing.

With nine PrintTools and material changes taking under six seconds, the H3C reduces the time swapping filaments.

Don't buy it if...

You just want a straightforward 3D printer.

The H3C has a steep learning curve, especially when mixing materials and nozzle sizes. For standard PLA printing, there are simpler, cheaper options.

You have limited space or a tight budget.

At £2,199 and over 36 kg, the H3C is a substantial investment unless you'll regularly use its advanced features.

For more models, I've tested the best 3D printers you can get right now.

Categories: Technology

I've spent a week with Apple's new iPad mini, and the OLED upgrade is everything I'd hoped for

TechRadar News - Tue, 11/03/2026 - 08:00
Apple iPad mini 8.5-inch (2026) review: One-minute review

It's been a long time coming, but Apple has finally addressed more than a few people's wish lists with its latest-generation iPad mini. Yes, it's still the smallest iPad in terms of display size, not price, but this upgrade is really about the sum of its parts.

The jump to OLED is the headline upgrade, and paired with a thinner, lighter build and plenty of performance under the hood, it makes a big, big difference. The 8.5-inch Super Retina XDR display is an absolute joy to use; whether I'm watching a film, playing a game, editing photos, or just scrolling through iPadOS, everything looks fantastic.

If you've been holding out for an OLED iPad mini, this is the upgrade you've been waiting for. It's a major improvement, even without ProMotion, and the improved refresh responsiveness makes everyday scrolling and swiping feel that much more seamless.

The design is another big part of the story. At just 5.33mm thick and 254g, the iPad mini is deceptively slim and light. The mini was already the iPad I find easiest to take pretty much anywhere, but this new model is even more comfortable to hold and use for longer stretches. And while it might look familiar, there are some meaningful changes beyond the thinner build. The new IP67 rating adds welcome water and dust resistance, giving the mini more durability for everyday use, and giving you peace of mind if you're sharing it with family members.

It also packs plenty of power. The A20 Pro chip makes multitasking, photo editing, gaming, and even some of Apple's newer AI features, which demand a fair bit of power, feel effortless. Battery life has been solid in my testing, too, getting close to Apple's 10-hour claim, while the N1 chip brings Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6, and Thread connectivity. If you opt for the Cellular model, you also get Apple's C2 modem.

Of course, all of this comes at a price. The iPad mini starts at $699, so it's certainly not the cheapest iPad in Apple's lineup. The model I've been testing is the 512GB Wi-Fi and Cellular version with the optional nano-texture display, which comes in at $1,099. That's a considerable investment for a tablet this size, but the mini has never really been about offering the lowest entry price. It's for people who want this particular screen size and the portability that comes with it, and Apple has now managed to squeeze a whole lot more value into this little package.

There are still a couple of things I'd like to see, most notably ProMotion and a more exciting selection of colors. But those small issues don't take away from how much I enjoy using this iPad. The OLED display makes a world of difference, the slimmer build is even better, and the combination of performance, battery life, and added durability makes this a seriously capable little tablet. If you're already a fan of the iPad mini, you'll love a lot about this generation.

Apple iPad mini 8.5-inch (2026) review: SpecsiPad mini 8.5-inch (2026) specs

iPad mini (2026)

Starting price

$699 / £699 / AU$1,099

Operating system

iPadOS 27

Chipset

A20 Pro

Storage

128GB / 256GB / 512GB

Display

8.5-inch Super Retina XDR display (OLED 2316 x 1512)

Cameras

12MP wide main, 12MP ultra-wide front

Battery

18.9Wh

Connectivity

Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6, and Thread from Apple N1. 5G Sub-6Ghz and Gigabit LTE on Cellular models with Apple C2.

Weight

255g (Wi-Fi) / 263g (Cellular)

Dimensions

195.3mm x 132.6mm x 5.4mm

Apple iPad mini 8.5-inch (2026) review: Pricing and availability

Apple's new iPad mini starts at $699 / £699 / AU$1,099 for the Wi-Fi model, or $849 / £849 / AU$1,349 if you want Wi-Fi and Cellular. Apple began taking preorders on October 28, ahead of the tablet's official launch on November 6, 2026.

You can configure your iPad mini with 128GB, 256GB, or 512GB of storage. If you want Apple's nano-texture display, you'll need to choose either the 256GB or 512GB model, and that adds $100 / £100 / AU$200 to the price. Apple also includes a polishing cloth in the box with nano-texture models.

  • Value score: 4 / 5
Apple iPad mini 8.5-inch (2026) review: Design

(Image credit: Jacob Krol/Future)
  • Super light and thin
  • This makes for more of an upgrade than you might expect from reading the specs
  • Still the most portable iPad in the lineup

The new iPad mini is really, really thin — almost deceptively so — and won't weigh your hand down at all. At just 5.33mm thick and 254g, it's noticeably slimmer and lighter than the previous generation, which measured 6.35mm and weighed 295g.

The iPad mini has always been the most portable tablet in Apple's lineup, offering much of the full-size iPad experience in a much smaller package. That's still true here, but the latest model takes that portability even further. It's easy to hold in one hand while scrolling, throw into a bag for a trip to the cafe, and take pretty much anywhere. It's genuinely pocketable when you're wearing a jacket, and, interestingly, weighs less than an iPhone Duo.

The overall design hasn't changed dramatically, and that's not necessarily a bad thing. The slimmer build brings it even closer to offering that 'sheet-of-glass' look and feel, while also making it more comfortable to hold for longer viewing sessions. The display is larger, too, thanks to the slimmer bezels, so you're getting more screen without sacrificing that compact form factor.

On the front, Apple has moved the 12MP Center Stage camera so it's on the top edge when you're holding the mini in landscape orientation, aligning it with the rest of the iPad lineup. There's still no Face ID; Touch ID is built into the power button instead, and it works quickly to unlock the tablet and authorize purchases. The separate volume buttons sit nearby, with their orientation changing depending on how you're holding the iPad.

Flip it around and you'll find the centered Apple logo, rear camera, and Adaptive True Tone flash. The USB-C port is on the bottom when you're holding the mini in portrait mode, and a microphone sits near the Center Stage camera.

One thing you might notice is what's missing here: the speaker grilles. Apple has done away with those cutouts as part of its new Acoustic Audio system, which I'll get into more in the Audio section below. It makes for a much cleaner look, and the change also makes IP67 water and dust resistance possible — a first for the iPad mini, and a welcome addition. I've tested it with a little water, and the iPad stands up just fine; it's nice to know you can take it to the beach or use it in the rain. It's also some useful added durability for a tablet the whole family could easily use.

The one area where I'm a little less enthusiastic is the choice of colors. The A17 Pro iPad mini came in Blue and Purple, while here you can choose between Starlight and Midnight. I've been testing Midnight, which has a very dark blue look, but it does show fingerprints on the rear. Paired with Apple's new TechWoven Folio, though, it makes for a nice-looking setup.

  • Design score: 4.5 / 5
Apple iPad mini 8.5-inch (2026) review: Display

(Image credit: Jacob Krol/Future)
  • OLED display is a terrific addition
  • Content looks exceptionally great here, with rich blacks and vibrant colors
  • Nano-texture pairs really well with OLED and lets you use the iPad mini in any light

It feels like we've been asking Apple to bring an OLED display to the iPad mini for years — it's certainly been a wish of mine — and Apple finally delivered this year. Whether you're coming from the previous-generation iPad mini or older model, this is pretty close to a night-and-day experience.

The 8.5-inch Super Retina XDR display is an absolute joy to use. It's OLED, so blacks are properly inky, colors really pop, and everything looks fantastic. It's a great tablet for running through some tasks, drawing with the Apple Pencil, FaceTiming with family and friends, and especially for watching content.

Admittedly, it's only 0.2 inches larger than the previous display, so you're not getting much extra usable space. But the visuals are much more vibrant, everything looks crisper, and it's a more immersive view. At this size, it's made a real difference in my iPad mini experience.

I found myself editing photos in Pixelmator Pro and Apple's Photos app, drawing in Procreate, and playing games like Mini Metro and Mini Motorways to see how quickly visuals render and how much colors can pop. Watching films like Toy Story 5 or Moana on Disney+ was a blast, too, and the same goes for catching up on Ted Lasso on Apple TV. HDR content, in particular, benefits from the OLED panel, with more pronounced contrast and colors that really jump off the screen. This is a fantastic little movie-watching tablet.

The new mini also gets a brightness boost, with peak brightness reaching 1,200 nits for HDR and 600 nits in everyday use, up from 500 nits on the previous generation. You'll notice that difference indoors and outdoors, especially when watching HDR content. And when you're using the iPad mini outside, that extra brightness paired with NanoTexture makes a big difference.

Which brings us to the optional nano-texture upgrade. Available on the 256GB and 512GB models, it costs an extra $100 / £100 / AU$200, and adds Apple's proprietary, etched coating over the Super Retina XDR display. It's incredibly effective at reducing glare from both natural and artificial light sources, as well as reflections on the screen. Apple has brought this technology to several other products, including the iPad Pro, MacBooks, iMacs, and Studio Displays, and there's also a slightly different implementation on the iPhone Duo.

I've found nano-texture particularly useful in direct sunlight. It effectively mutes reflections and cuts down glare, making the display much easier to see when you're out and about. It also gives the screen a more paper-like feel, which makes using either the Apple Pencil Pro or Apple Pencil USB-C particularly nice. I've found myself bringing the iPad mini along to cafes and meetings to take notes, and its size makes it feel a little like carrying a classic Moleskine notebook.

(Image credit: Jacob Krol/Future)

It's not a cheap upgrade, and I haven't tested the standard glass and nano-texture versions side by side. But paired with a more portable iPad than the Air or Pro, and one that now has extra durability, it makes the mini even more enjoyable to use when you're out and about.

Another benefit of the move from LCD to OLED is better display responsiveness, even if the display here doesn't quite reach the 120Hz standard of ProMotion. Apple describes this as sub-pixel millisecond control, and in everyday use, scrolling and swiping feel a little more seamless than on the previous generation, and it does make the display feel that bit more fluid.

It's not, however, ProMotion. The iPad mini is still limited to a 60Hz refresh rate, rather than the super-smooth 120Hz you'll find on Apple's Pro models. As I've said in previous iPhone and iPad reviews, if you're not coming from a device with a higher refresh rate, you probably won't miss it. It's an odd omission here, especially at this starting price, but I've still found the iPad mini responsive in use, with no noticeable issues in everyday use.

All in all, the move to OLED makes a big difference. The new mini is a joy to watch content on, and even using iPadOS feels better on this display.

  • Display score: 4.5 / 5
Apple iPad mini 8.5-inch (2026) review: Cameras

(Image credit: Jacob Krol/Future)
  • A welcome move for the front-facing camera
  • Still a 12MP main camera on the back

Like every other iPad in Apple's lineup, and most that came before it, the iPad mini has two cameras. Around the back is a 12MP wide camera paired with an Adaptive True Tone flash. It's nearly identical to the main camera on the previous-generation iPad mini, and if you do choose to take photos with the mini — and it's probably the most acceptable iPad for that — you'll get some good shots. I wouldn't expect it to rival an iPhone 18 Pro or even an iPhone Air, though.

The real upgrade is the camera built into the bezel around the front display. It's now a 12MP Center Stage camera, positioned centrally on the side of the iPad when you're using it in portrait mode, so that when you're holding it horizontally, it's in the right place for video calls. And when you pair the iPad mini with Apple's Folio Case or a third-party alternative, that's generally how you'll have it positioned when propped up.

Performance here is great for video calls, whether you're using Apple's own FaceTime or jumping into a Webex meeting, Slack huddle, or a Zoom or WhatsApp call. I looked clear and stayed in focus, but as someone who likes to walk and talk, I particularly appreciated Center Stage. As I moved around, the camera and onboard software worked together to keep me in the shot, using smart panning and zooming to follow my movements.

  • Cameras score: 4 / 5
Apple iPad mini 8.5-inch (2026) review: Software

(Image credit: Jacob Krol/Future)
  • Runs iPadOS 27 out of the box
  • Full multitasking with windows is great on this form factor
  • Support for two Apple Pencil models

The iPad mini is running iPadOS 27 out of the box, which certainly brings a lot more to the table than previous versions, particularly anything before iPadOS 26. For starters, the iPad mini supports the new Siri AI beta if you opt in and are in an eligible region. You also get the full windowed app experience that Apple introduced with iPadOS 26.

That means you can have several apps open at once, switch between them, and layer windows on top of each other. The mini's 8.5-inch display isn't the largest canvas for this kind of multitasking, but it feels surprisingly expansive, and can handle several apps at once.

Multitasking felt fast, and I often found myself using the iPad mini for more than just one thing at a time, ranging from streaming content or gaming to productivity tasks like emailing and web browsing. I also used it for creative pursuits, including journaling, drawing, and photo editing, as well as simply settling in with a good read.

(Image credit: Jacob Krol/Future)

What I really love about the size here is that, this iPad's name notwithstanding, this is not an especially small display. At 8.5 inches it's closer to the size of a classic notebook or book, so it actually feels pretty expansive, especially when you're working between different apps. Some days, though, I connected a keyboard and trackpad and plugged the iPad mini into an external display to give myself another window to work with.

That's a particularly welcome addition, because the mini is no longer limited to simply mirroring its display on an external monitor. You can also extend your workspace, which opens up even more possibilities for multitasking and getting things done.

I found myself pulling images and other assets from Photos, Files, and Messages, then dropping them straight into Pixelmator Pro. Moving between apps and juggling different windows felt effortless, and it's a good example of what the iPad mini can help you do beyond the usual browsing, streaming, and reading.

Of course, a lot of that comes down to the hardware under the hood. I'll touch on this more in the next section, but the iPad mini runs Apple's A20 Pro chip, from the same family of processors as those powering the iPhone 18 Pro, iPhone 18 Pro Max, and iPhone Duo. However, performance differs depending on which storage configuration you choose, so it's worth looking a little closer.

  • Software score: 4 / 5
Apple iPad mini 8.5-inch (2026) review: Performance

(Image credit: Jacob Krol/Future)
  • A20 Pro is very, very fast
  • Plenty of a runway for demanding tasks
  • You'll need to pay more for the best version of the chip

As I mentioned above, the iPad mini runs Apple's A20 Pro chip, but there's a tale of two chips here. I've been testing the 512GB model with Wi-Fi and Cellular, which gets the full-fat version of Apple's latest silicon.

If you opt for the 128GB or 256GB configurations, you get a five-core CPU (two super cores and three efficiency cores), a seven-core GPU, and a 16-core Neural Engine. The 512GB version, meanwhile, comes equipped with a six-core CPU (two super cores and four efficiency cores), the same seven-core GPU, and a Dual 16-core Neural Engine. That's the same chip configuration as in the iPhone 18 Pro, iPhone 18 Pro Max and iPhone Duo, while the lower-storage models get a slightly more binned-down version.

I don't suspect those extra CPU cores will make a night-and-day difference for most everyday tasks. You might see more of a benefit with particularly processor-intensive workloads or when running more AI locally on-device, but for the vast majority of people even the lower-storage iPad minis should feel plenty fast.

(Image credit: Jacob Krol/Future)

This is the second generation of iPad mini to get a Pro chip option, and it enables the tablet to tackle higher-performance tasks with ease. In Geekbench 7, my review unit scored 3,998 in single-core tests and 11,485 for multi-core. In Geekbench 6, it scored 4,720 and 12,697, respectively. Those are very impressive results, particularly compared with the scores for the previous-generation iPad mini, which scored 2,829 in single-core and 6,938 in multi-core in Geekbench 6.

Those are impressive numbers on paper, and in real-world testing over the past seven days, the iPad mini has been a champ. Apps open incredibly quickly, photo edits happen without a hitch, and even more demanding tasks, like using the Super Resolution option in Pixelmator Pro, and other power-hungry image upscaling tools, felt effortless. Everything feels very, very responsive, and I haven't found myself waiting around for the iPad mini to catch up.

I also put the Apple Intelligence features through their paces, including Clean Up and Expand Images in Photos, alongside multimodal requests with the new Siri AI beta. I tried a few third-party apps with AI-powered features, too. These are the kinds of tasks where having Apple's latest silicon and Neural Engine come into play, and the iPad mini handled my testing without any noticeable slowdown.

  • Performance score: 4.5 / 5
Apple iPad mini 8.5-inch (2026) review: Battery & connectivity

(Image credit: Jacob Krol/Future)
  • A lot of mileage for a mini iPad
  • Impressive results in our battery test
  • Apple's C2 modem serves up faster connectivity

Apple continues to promise all-day battery life with the iPad mini: up to 10 hours of web browsing over Wi-Fi or video, and up to nine hours of web browsing over a cellular data connection. Inside is an 18.9-watt-hour rechargeable lithium-polymer battery, and in my testing I've found it lasts close to 10 hours, depending on what I'm doing.

That's a pretty good result, especially considering the upgraded display. I suspect the OLED panel is more efficient, and paired with the A20 Pro, it makes for a nice combination. In Future PLC's lab battery test, the new iPad mini lasted an impressive 14 hours and 24 minutes. That's a substantial improvement over the previous generation, which managed 10 hours and 36 minutes in the same test.

Connectivity also gets a meaningful upgrade. The iPad mini features Apple's N1 chip, which supports Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6, and Thread. If you opt for the Cellular model you'll also get Apple's C2 modem, which the company says offers up to 50% faster speeds compared to its previous modem.

I've been testing the cellular connection on Verizon's network in the US, with access to 5G, and it's performed pretty well. Throughout New Jersey, I tracked download speeds ranging from 600 to 1,200Mbps, with upload speeds around 35 to 62Mbps. That's plenty for streaming, downloading files, browsing, and staying connected when I'm away from Wi-Fi.

  • Battery and connectivity score: 4 / 5
Apple iPad mini 8.5-inch (2026) review: Should you buy it?Apple iPad mini 8.5-inch (2026) review scorecard

Attributes

Notes

Rating

Value

Even with the price increase, you're getting a lot of tablet for your money.

4 / 5

Design

Thinner and lighter, but keeps the classic, ultraportable design the iPad mini is known for.

4.5 / 5

Display

OLED finally arrives on an iPad mini, and the display is excellent, even without ProMotion.

4.5 / 5

Cameras

CenterStage is in the right spot for the front-facing camera, and makes the iPad mini even better for video calls.

4 / 5

Software

iPadOS 27 is still feature-packed, offering true multitasking support, and the iPad mini takes full advantage of this software.

4 / 5

Performance

The A20 Pro makes light work of pretty much every task.

4.5 / 5

Battery and connectivity

Plenty of battery life, with some welcome connectivity upgrades.

4 / 5

Buy it if...

You've been waiting for a better screen
The jump to OLED makes a significant difference for both viewing content and day-to-day use — combined with iPadOS, this display shines.View Deal

You want an ultraportable iPad that doesn't skimp on performance
With one of Apple's newest chips and a super-slim, premium build, the iPad mini feels responsive and comfortable to hold for long periods — this will remain a powerful iPad for years to come.View Deal

Don't buy it if...

You don't want to break the bank
The iPad mini starts at $699 / £699 / AU$1,099, and upgrades can quickly put that price over $1,000 / £1,000 / AU$1,450.View Deal

Apple iPad mini 8.5-inch (2026) review: How I testedWhy you can trust TechRadar

☑️ 100s of tablets reviewed
☑️ 15 years of product testing
☑️ Over 16,000 products reviewed in total
☑️ Nearly 200,000 hours testing tech

I've been using iPads since the original launched, so I've seen Apple's smallest tablet evolve quite a bit over the years. I've been testing the 512GB Wi-Fi and Cellular version of the iPad mini (8th Generation with A20 Pro) in Midnight, with the optional NanoTexture finish, for the past seven days.

During that time, I've put it through its paces with a range of apps across entertainment, creative, and productivity, while also exploring many of the features in iPadOS 27. I've also used it with Apple's new TechWoven Folio, alongside both the Apple Pencil USB-C and Apple Pencil Pro, to get a feel for how well the mini works for everyday use, creativity, and getting things done.

First reviewed: November 2026

Categories: Technology

Bambu Lab’s Newest Flagship Is a Behemoth in More Ways Than One

CNET News - Tue, 11/03/2026 - 08:00
The Bambu Lab H3C is a large-format 3D printer with nine printheads, and it’s available now.
Categories: Technology

Samsung’s AI Glasses Could Reach US and South Korean Customers Before Christmas

TechRepublic News - Tue, 11/03/2026 - 07:55

Samsung's Gemini-powered AI glasses could launch in the US and South Korea in December. Here's what reports reveal about features, pricing, and availability.

The post Samsung’s AI Glasses Could Reach US and South Korean Customers Before Christmas appeared first on TechRepublic.

Categories: Technology

This Corsair Vengeance RGB 32GB DDR5-6000 kit is the colorful RAM I’d put in a new Intel build

TechRadar News - Tue, 11/03/2026 - 07:46

With memory prices showing no signs of creeping back down to sensible numbers, I've been keeping our eyes peeled for any discounts I can find on RAM - and in general, it's Corsair's Vengeance line that's consistently delivered good reductions on DDR5.

For example, the Corsair Vengeance RGB 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR5-6000 kit is down to $490 (was $638) at Newegg when you use code BNWF89. If you’re building a new Intel gaming PC and want fast DDR5 that also looks the part, the Vengeance RGB kit gives you both. It's my personal pick for aesthetic Intel builds.

• Best for: gamers and PC builders putting together a new Intel system who want fast memory with customizable RGB lighting.

• Why we like it: 32GB of DDR5-6000 memory, ten individually addressable RGB LEDs per module controlled through Corsair’s iCUE software, one-click XMP 3.0 setup, and a limited lifetime warranty.

Vengeance RGB 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR5-6000: was $637.99 now $489.99
A two-module 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR5-6000 desktop memory kit (model CMH32GX5M2E6000C36) rated at CL36 (36-44-44-96) and 1.35V, with Intel XMP 3.0 support. Each module has a black aluminum heat spreader with ten individually addressable RGB LEDs, controlled through iCUE, and the kit is covered by a limited lifetime warranty. For the full discount, use code BNWF89View Deal

Why We Recommend It

Corsair’s Vengeance RGB line is one of the most popular choices for builders who want their memory to match the rest of their lit-up rig, and its iCUE software makes syncing the lighting with Corsair fans and coolers simple. We haven’t reviewed this specific kit, so this pick rests on Corsair’s reputation and the kit’s specs. Its XMP 3.0 profile is designed for Intel 600 and 700 series motherboards, so Intel builders get its full 6000MT/s speed with a single BIOS setting.

Price Context & Historical Value

This is $128 off the $637.99 list price, or $148 off with the code, around 23% in total. That makes it $70 cheaper than the non-RGB Corsair Vengeance DDR5-6000 CL30 kit we covered recently, though that kit has tighter timings and an AMD EXPO profile. Memory prices are still far higher than a year ago, so this is a good deal by today’s standards, not a long-term low.

Should you buy it?

✅ Buy the Corsair Vengeance RGB DDR5-6000 32GB if... you’re building an Intel system and want fast DDR5 with one-click XMP setup or you want customizable RGB lighting that syncs through iCUE.

❌ Skip the Corsair Vengeance RGB DDR5-6000 32GB if... you’re building an AMD Ryzen system, since this kit lists only an Intel XMP profile and no AMD EXPO or you want the tighter CL30 timings of faster kits.

Categories: Technology

RedMagic 12 Pro review: unmatched performance at a higher price than ever

TechRadar News - Tue, 11/03/2026 - 07:43
RedMagic 12 Pro: One-minute review

RedMagic has produced yet another phenomenally high-performing phone in the RedMagic 12 Pro, but it no longer screams ‘bargain’ in the way the series used to.

Its design has been slightly slimmed down and lightened up, though it remains a whole hunk of a phone with a slightly gauche look. Mind you, that visible liquid cooling system meets the approval of our inner 13-year-old.

The phone’s display is brighter and faster than that of the RedMagic 11 Pro, and provides one of the cleanest media experiences thanks to the lack of a selfie notch — though that omission leads to issues elsewhere.

As one of the first phones released with Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6, the RedMagic 12 Pro is just about as fast as you could hope for, though it may not be able to sustain peak performance quite as well as its predecessors.

(Image credit: Future)

Battery life is the biggest improvement here, thanks to a massive increase in capacity. This is a phone that could potentially last you days, provided you don’t hit the games too hard, with 80W charging (both wired and wireless) getting you up to speed relatively swiftly.

But for all of these improvements, RedMagic has fallen into a familiar and oh-so-2026 trap. In raising the price of the 12 Pro by such a considerable amount (£170 / $250 / €200), it no longer feels like the total bargain this series built its reputation on.

Don’t get us wrong, £799 is a very good price for a phone that performs and lasts as long as this, especially in this hiked-up climate. But we’re still talking about a flagship(ish) price here, which can only draw extra attention to the phone’s failings.

For all the subtle progress elsewhere, that’s most typified by a camera system that’s as mediocre as ever. Selfies, especially, continue to be a total write-off on the RedMagic 12 Pro thanks to that aforementioned hidden front camera.

Elsewhere, a paltry two-year OS update promise further dents the brand’s formerly unimpeachable sense of value.

The RedMagic 12 Pro is the most capable gaming phone on the market, but the previous-generation RedMagic 11 Pro remains a much better buy while stocks last.

RedMagic 12 Pro review: Price and availability

(Image credit: Future)
  • Released on November 18, 2026
  • Priced from $899 / £799 (around AU$1,290)
  • Another big price bump
  • Available globally

Open sales for the RedMagic 12 Pro commence on November 18, 2026. Availability is global, including the UK, US, Australia, and much of Europe.

Following an industry-wide trend, the phone is significantly more expensive than its predecessors. With a starting price of $899 / £799 (around AU$1,290 — RedMagic lists the 'global' price of the 12 Pro in US dollars) for 12GB of RAM and 256GB of storage, it’s a considerable $250 / £170 (around AU$360) more expensive than the RedMagic 11 Pro.

This represents the second major price rise in a year for the brand. The RedMagic 11S Pro only launched in June, and at a lower starting price of $849 / £709 (around AU$1,220).

You’ll pay a lot more for models with higher RAM and storage, too: $999 / £889 (around AU$1,430) for 16GB/512GB, and $1,199 / £1,059 (around AU$1,720) for 16GB/1TB.

  • Value score: 3.5 / 5
RedMagic 12 Pro review: SpecsRedMagic 12 Pro specs

Dimensions:

163.03 x 75.96 x 8.55mm

Weight:

223g

Display:

6.85-inch 1.5K (1216 x 2688) up to 185Hz BOE AMOLED

Chipset:

Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6

RAM:

12GB / 16GB

Storage:

256GB / 512GB / 1TB

OS:

Android 17 with RedMagic OS 12

Primary camera:

50MP Samsung OV50J 1/1.56-inch sensor w/ OIS

Ultra-wide camera:

50MP Samsung OV50D40 1/2.87-inch sensor

Macro camera:

NA

Front Camera:

16MP under-display

Battery:

8,400mAh

Charging:

80W wired, 80W wireless

Colors:

Nightfreeze, Subzero

RedMagic 12 Pro review: DesignFutureFuture
  • Extended liquid cooling system
  • Confusing IP68/IP69 and IPX8 certification
  • Dedicated gaming mode button and capacitive shoulder buttons
  • Improved speakers

RedMagic’s current design language dates back to the RedMagic 8 Pro in late 2022. That was the first RedMagic phone to feature the brand's now-signature flattened-out look, as replete with right angles as it was with semi-transparent elements and RGB lighting.

The RedMagic 12 Pro broadly follows that trend, but there have been a few minor tweaks and refinements in the years since the 8 Pro hit shelves.

It remains a big lump of a phone, measuring 163.03 x 75.96 x 8.55mm and weighing 223g. Compared to last year’s model, however, the 12 Pro is 7g lighter and 0.35mm thinner, together with a fractionally smaller footprint.

I’m somewhat perplexed by the RedMagic 12 Pro’s level of dust resistance. New to this year’s model is the claim of full IP68 and IP69 certification, which is genuine flagship-grade. However, this comes accompanied by the following small print, which I’ll quote directly from the press materials: “IP68 and IP69 ratings apply to the device, while the cooling fan area is rated IPX8 due to its independent airflow channel design.”

So the 12 Pro is completely dustproof... until you get to the open vents on either edge of the phone. Thanks for that, RedMagic.

FutureFuture

Those vents do, admittedly, form part of the most extensive cooling system around, leading to a physical fan that spins at a higher 25,500rpm (up from 24,000rpm). This is paired with an even more extensive liquid cooling system, which now winds its way around much more of the RedMagic 12 Pro, drawing heat away from core components.

The lava lamp look of this liquid cooling system continues to fascinate, with tiny clear globules winding their way around a brilliant blue pathway. It’s more tasteful than the blingy RGB LED lighting, which can be configured around the cooling fan, shoulder buttons, and to a lesser extent the cooling goop itself.

The right edge of the phone continues to be crammed with elements, with a set of capacitive shoulder buttons joining the volume rocker and circular power button. One new element sees the old slider switch giving way to another push button.

It serves the same purpose, granting access to RedMagic’s custom gaming UI. But you’ll now need to press and hold the button rather than simply flicking a switch.

It’s less satisfying and intuitive to use, but on the plus side, it now functions much better as a remappable ‘Magic Key’. Repurposing it as a camera or flashlight shortcut feels more natural now.

RedMagic has bolstered the audio output of the 12 Pro’s Dolby Atmos-certified stereo speakers. You now get a pair of 1115E speakers — they're more balanced and fuller-sounding, although they lack the low-end kick of the speakers on something like the Poco F9 Ultra.

  • Design score: 3.5 / 5
RedMagic 12 Pro review: Display

(Image credit: Future)
  • 6.85-inch OLED display
  • 185Hz refresh rate
  • 1,900 nits maximum brightness

RedMagic has kept the basic dimensions of the 12 Pro Display consistent with its recent antecedents — it’s another large 6.85-inch OLED panel with a 2,688 x 1,216 (1.5K) resolution.

Improvements have been made, however, starting with a move to a new BOE X11 panel material, which has a higher maximum brightness of 1,900 nits (up from 1,800 nits).

It can also hit a higher 185Hz refresh rate, compared to the RedMagic 11 Pro’s 144Hz. Not many games will be able to hit the kind of elevated frame rates to make the most of that spec, but it makes more sense on this gaming-focused phone than any other.

As always, I found RedMagic's default color profile to be a little too punchy, but a quick rummage around in the Settings menu — and a switch to the Standard mode — saw to that particular problem.

Ultimately, the RedMagic 12 Pro's display has all of the key strengths we’ve grown accustomed to with the brand. Its large size and unobstructed view — there’s no selfie notch to get in the way of gaming or video content — set it apart from most other phones and make it a great choice for media playback.

  • Display score: 4 / 5
RedMagic 12 Pro review: cameras

(Image credit: Future)
  • 50MP main camera with OIS
  • Mediocre 50MP ultra-wide
  • No more macro
  • 16MP in-display selfie camera remains awful

RedMagic phones have never been particularly impressive in the camera department. We’ve always accepted this fact, albeit somewhat begrudgingly, because of the brand’s tight gaming focus and aggressive pricing.

The RedMagic 12 Pro’s cameras don't improve matters, and they're a little harder to defend given the phone's price bump.

Its camera system is led by a 1/1.56” 50MP OmniVision OV50J sensor. Image quality in good lighting is fine, though it's nothing you can’t get (or even improve upon) with a decent mid-range phone like the Google Pixel 10a.

(Image credit: Future)

Night shots, meanwhile, reveal noisy skies and a distinct lack of detail pulled from the shadows.

Portrait shots are weirdly horrendous, with an oddly fake-looking bokeh effect made worse by a terribly imprecise edge blur around the subject.

FutureFuture

You’re not going to hear me complaining about the loss of the RedMagic 11 Pro’s 2MP macro camera, but it’s technically another cut.

With no dedicated telephoto, zoomed shots are forced to crop in on that main sensor. The results look somewhat soft even at 2x, becoming noticeably grainy at 3x, and downright unusable at 10x.

There’s also a humble 50MP ultra-wide camera with a 1/2.87" OmniVision OV50D40 sensor. It yields slightly better results in terms of sharpness, though the tone is noticeably cooler and the exposure falls short of the main camera's equivalent.

Matters degrade further with the RedMagic 12 Pro's 16MP front camera, which once again suffers badly from its positioning under the phone’s display. While this positioning is an advantage for clean media playback, it renders selfies a fuzzy mess, producing sickly skin tones and smudged details. They’re a write-off.

Video, at least, is moderately impressive on the RedMagic 12 Pro, with support for 4K/120fps enabling reasonably high-quality slo-mo footage. You take your wins where you can get them.

I get that photography isn’t the focus here, but the simple point is that a $899 / £799 smartphone should be taking better pictures in late 2026.

  • Camera score: 2.5 / 5
RedMagic 12 Pro review: camera samplesFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureRedMagic 12 Pro review: performance

(Image credit: Future)
  • Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 chipset
  • 12GB or 16GB, or 24GB of RAM
  • Extended liquid and active cooling system

The RedMagic 12 Pro is one of the first phones on the market to use Qualcomm’s new Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 chipset. While this 2nm chip is the fastest Android chip on the market at the time of writing, it doesn’t bring about a seismic shift in performance.

Benchmark tests suggest that the RedMagic 12 Pro is barely any faster than the RedMagic 11 Pro and RedMagic 11S Pro (which share the same chip) in CPU terms, according to Geekbench 6.

GPU tests point to a much bigger improvement in GPU terms, with Geekbench 6 GPU scores that are between 16 and 28% faster, depending on the test.

That’s good to hear from a gaming-focused smartphone. Less positive were my 3DMark stress tests, which suggest the RedMagic 12 Pro is worse than its predecessors when it comes to sustained load.

FutureFuture

Its peaks were higher, but its lower scores towards the end of the 20-minute WildLife Extreme Stress Test were quite a bit lower. This resulted in a stability score of 54% compared to 66% on the RedMagic 11 Pro.

Putting aside the possibility that this is a simple driver issue, it would suggest that, while the RedMagic 12 Pro is capable of running faster than its predecessors, it’s not capable of maintaining that flat-out speed quite as well. That’s surprising, given RedMagic has packed in an even more extensive liquid cooling system, plus a large vapor chamber and a faster cooling fan.

Benchmarks aside, the RedMagic 12 Pro performs impeccably in demanding games, running Wuthering Waves at relatively smooth frame rates with high graphical settings.

Ultimately, if you’re after the fastest-performing Android phone on the market right now, you won’t do any better than the RedMagic 12 Pro. Viewed from this angle, that $899 / £799 asking price doesn’t seem so bad at all.

  • Performance score: 4.5 / 5
RedMagic 12 Pro review: software

(Image credit: Future)
  • Fluid yet bland Android 17-based UI
  • Game Space gaming UI
  • Two Android updates
  • Five years of security updates in Europe, three in the US

One of RedMagic’s main weaknesses has always been software, and some credit is due in this department on the RedMagic 12 Pro.

The company has cleaned up its act considerably, to the point where RedMagic OS 12 looks and feels much like most other custom Android UIs from Chinese manufacturers.

Instances of random Chinese text and troublesome bugs are now relatively rare — though I did observe a slight glitch with the DisneyPlus app in picture-in-picture mode. Gone, too, are the ugly screen-dominating widgets.

What’s left is slightly bland and generic, and relatively free of frills or flair, but it works quickly and reliably. Google Feed is placed to the left of the home screen, in all its increasingly AI- and ad-blighted glory.

(Image credit: Future)

RedMagic OS still has a bit of a bloatware problem. There are unwanted preinstallations for Booking.com, TikTok, Instagram, and AliExpress, as well as three rubbish games and a duplicate web browser app. But none of that is particularly unusual.

More problematic is the relatively poor level of software support. RedMagic promises a mere two full Android OS updates and up to five years of security updates for Europe. The US only gets three years of the latter.

As ever, the unique selling point here is Game Space UI. Long-press the red button, and this interface will offer you a hub for running, tweaking, and optimizing your games. It’ll also let you crank up the processor or map those capacitive buttons to specific controls within games via a drag-out overlay.

It’s all very busy and nerdy, but that’s just what the doctor ordered with a gaming phone of this caliber.

  • Software score: 3 / 5
RedMagic 12 Pro review: Battery life

(Image credit: Future)
  • Huge 8,400mAh battery
  • Multi-day usage
  • Comprehensive 80W wired and wireless charging

RedMagic has managed to massively increase the size of the 12 Pro’s battery, despite its slimmed-down chassis. It now runs on a massive 8,400mAh cell, up from 7,500mAh in the RedMagic 11 Pro and its subsequent S variant.

If you don’t stretch the phone's legs with too many high-end games or a lot of 4K video recording, you could well get through three full days before needing to recharge. On one day of light-to-moderate usage, with 3 hours 40 minutes of screen-on time (and no gaming), I was still left with 72% in the tank.

This hefty battery is, of course, built to allow you to incorporate a couple of hours of heavy-duty 3D gaming into your day, but even then, you should be able to get through a full day without running too low.

When it comes time to recharge, 80W wired and wireless charging keeps things reasonably rapid. It’s not hugely impressive, but given that large capacity, a 50% charge in 30 minutes seems pretty good.

A full charge from empty took me about 72 minutes.

Do note, however, that I was able to use a compatible Nubia charger, and that no such provision comes in the box.

  • Battery score: 5 / 5
Should you buy the RedMagic 12 Pro?RedMagic 11 Pro scorecard

Attributes

Notes

Rating

Design

RedMagic has slimmed its design down a little, and the visible liquid cooling system is fascinating, but this is still a big old phone.

3.5 / 5

Display

The 12 Pro offers a big, bright, unblemished view of media, with a rapid 185Hz maximum refresh rate and no annoying notch to get in the way.

4 / 5

Performance

The Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 ensures this is one of the fastest Android phones around, though there are indications that sustained performance has dropped off a tad.

4.5 / 5

Camera

RedMagic has streamlined its camera offering to pretty middling dual 50MP set-up and a terrible 16MP selfie camera, which isn’t really good enough give the new higher price tag.

2.5 / 5

Battery

With a huge new 8,400mAh cell, the RedMagic 12 Pro’s stamina is seriously impressive, while 80W wired and wireless charging is more than sufficient.

5 / 5

Software

Redmagic OS 12 is cleaner and less annoying than it’s ever been, but it’s still rather functional and drab, and software support is limited.

3 / 5

Value

Consecutive price rises over the past year mean that the RedMagic 12 Pro is far from the bargain that the RedMagic 11 Pro was, though it still offers a lot of bang for your buck.

3.5 / 5

Buy it if...

You want the fastest phone around
With the Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6, liquid cooling, and plenty of RAM, the RedMagic 12 Pro is as fast as they come.

You want a fluid, unobstructed viewing experience
Thanks to a 185Hz maximum refresh rate and no notch, this phone offers an extremely clean media viewing experience.

You want the fun to last
RedMagic has ramped up the battery capacity again to 8,400mAh, which can last for days of normal use.

Don't buy it if...

You remember how much of a bargain RedMagics used to be
No manufacturer is immune to price pressures, and the RedMagic 12 Pro costs a massive $250 / £170 more than the RedMagic 11 Pro.

You like taking pictures
The RedMagic 12 Pro’s two 50MP rear cameras will just about do a job, but nothing more, while the 16MP selfie camera won’t even do that much.

This is going to be your last phone for a while
With only two major Android updates and as little as three years of security updates in the US, this is not a phone that’s in it for the long haul.

RedMagic 12 Pro review: also consider

RedMagic is the only dedicated gaming phone maker on the market, but there are alternative options to consider.

RedMagic 11 Pro
Given the huge price hike with this year’s model, tracking down the RedMagic 11 Pro or even the RedMagic 11S Pro will prove better value. In truth, the 12 Pro doesn’t offer all that much more in terms of hardware.

Read our full RedMagic 11 Pro review

Poco F9 Ultra
It too is more expensive than its predecessor, but the Poco F9 Ultra offers a slightly more mainstream-friendly combination of performance and outstanding media playback at a not-extortionate asking price.

Read our full Poco F9 Ultra review

How I tested the RedMagic 12 Pro
  • Review test period = 2 weeks
  • Testing included = Everyday usage, including web browsing, social media, photography, gaming, streaming video, music playback
  • Tools used = Geekbench 6, 3DMark, native Android stats, Nubia 80W power adapter
Why you can trust TechRadar

☑️ 100s of smartphones reviewed
☑️ 15 years of product testing
☑️ Over 16,000 products reviewed in total
☑️ Nearly 200,000 hours testing tech

I tested the RedMagic 12 Pro for two weeks, using it as I would any other gaming phone. I played demanding titles like Wuthering Waves for extended periods, watched movies and TV shows on apps like Netflix, and browsed the internet and social media during casual-use days.

I tested the phone's power credentials using benchmark apps including Geekbench 6 and 3DMark, and used a compatible Nubia 80W power adapter to measure its charging speed.

First reviewed: October 2026

Categories: Technology

Apple Mac mini M6 deal: The latest version of our 5-star mini PC price-drops ahead of Black Friday

TechRadar News - Tue, 11/03/2026 - 07:35

Apple's Mac mini is a fantastic option if you want a powerful Mac without losing much desk space. We love the older M4 model, and wondered during tests whether it might be the best Mac for most people (it's certainly one of the best mini PCs we've ever reviewed).

Now, ahead of Black Friday, the new Apple Mac mini M6 is down to $779 (was $899) at Amazon, while UK readers can grab it for £824 (was £899). The latest 2026 model takes that familiar five-inch design and upgrades it with the M6 chip, making it even more powerful.

• Best for: Anyone wanting a compact but capable Mac for everyday productivity, multitasking, programming, photo editing, or creative work without paying for a more expensive Mac Studio.

• What we like: This is the latest upgrade of one of our favorite desktop computers. One of the Mac mini's biggest advantages is that it packs plenty of processing power in a package that measures just 5 x 5 inches and stands a mere 2 inches tall.

• What you need to know: The older and more affordable M4 Mac mini is still a worthwhile investment for general work and light creative tasks, though it lacks the power of the new model.

Today's best Apple Mac mini (M6) deal

Mac mini M6: was $899 now $779
This compact desktop features Apple's M6 chip with 12-core CPU, 12-core GPU, 16GB unified memory, 256GB SSD, three Thunderbolt 4 ports, HDMI, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6, and 2.5Gb Ethernet connectivity.

UK price: now £824 (was £899)View Deal

Why we recommend it

The M6 chip is designed to handle everything from routine office applications to more demanding creative tasks. Its hardware-accelerated media engine supports H.264, HEVC, ProRes, and ProRes RAW, which is particularly useful for video editing and playback.

The M6 features Neural Accelerators in its GPU cores and a dual 16-core Neural Engine, designed to speed up supported machine-learning applications without relying entirely on cloud processing.

We haven't reviewed the M6 version of the Mac mini yet, but we're seriously impressed with what it offers.

For more picks, we've rounded up the best mini PCs we've tested.

Price context & historical value

At $779, the Mac mini M6 is $120 cheaper than its usual $899 asking price, a hefty 13.3% reduction.

The same configuration has previously sold for $769, although the current offer is just $10 higher, and definitely worth considering.

Should you buy it?

✅ Buy the Mac mini M6 if...

You want a modern Mac desktop with enough performance for demanding everyday applications, creative projects, and multitasking. It's also a sensible option if you already own a suitable monitor, keyboard, and mouse.

❌ Skip the Mac mini M6 if...

You already have a recent Apple silicon Mac mini, like the M4 version, that handles everything you need. The M6's improvements may not justify replacing a perfectly capable machine, particularly if your work doesn't benefit from the newer processor.

Categories: Technology

Samsung’s Rumored 17-Inch Foldable Tablet: What We Know So Far

TechRepublic News - Tue, 11/03/2026 - 07:33

Samsung is reportedly developing a 17-inch foldable tablet that could shrink to 8 inches. Here's what the leak suggests about its design and challenges.

The post Samsung’s Rumored 17-Inch Foldable Tablet: What We Know So Far appeared first on TechRepublic.

Categories: Technology

Pages

Subscribe to The Vortex aggregator - Technology